eBill | Webmail | SAIL
 

Databases A to Z

Cambridge Companions

Offers introductions to major writers, artists, philosophers, topics and periods.

Click for more information
Cambridge Histories Online

Includes more than 260 volumes from the esteemed Cambridge Histories and covers 14 subject areas including General History, Regional History, Literary Studies, Philosophy, and Religious Studies.

Click for more information
Children's Literature Comprehensive database

Full-text of book reviews for children's books from 1993 to the present.

Click for more information
Choice Reviews Online

Book reviews of academic publications since 1988. Allows one user at a time.

Click for more information
Chronicle of Higher Education

Here you'll find full-text of the Chronicle, a news source of higher education.


Click for more information
CINAHL Plus with Full-Text

The Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature (CINAHL) is a comprehensive and highly-authoritative database for research in nursing and health sciences.  Coverage: 1981-present How to Export to Refworks

Click for more information
Cochrane Library

This is a collection of databases that contain evidence for healthcare decision-making. Includes systematic review abstracts, technology assessments, economic evaluations and individual clinical trials.   How to export to Refworks.

Click for more information
Communication & Mass Media Complete

This resource "offers cover-to-cover (“core”) indexing and abstracts for more than 550 journals, and selected (“priority”) coverage of nearly 200 more, for a combined coverage of 737 titles. Furthermore, this database includes full text for over 440 journals."

Click for more information
Communication Studies: SAGE Full Text

It covers such subjects as Journalism, Public Opinion, Political Communication, Mass Communication, Interpersonal Communication, Intercultural Communication, Cultural Studies, Discourse Studies, Television/Film Studies, Media Studies, Business Communication, Organizational/Management Communication, Written Communication, Rhetoric, and Literacy Studies. How to export to RefWorks

Click for more information
Computer Database

Use this database to find computer-related product introductions, news and reviews in areas such as hardware, software, electronics, engineering, communications and the application of technology. Thanks to MeL / How to export to RefWorks

Click for more information
COS Funding Opportunities

The most comprehensive source of funding information available on the Web, with more than 25,000 records, representing over 400,000 funding opportunities, worth over $33 billion.

Click for more information
Credo Reference

Provides online access to encyclopedias, almanacs, and other reference tools.

Click for more information
Criminal Justice Abstracts with Full Text

This database provides full-text access to international research related to the essential areas related to criminal justice and criminology. Coverage: 1910 - present.

Click for more information
Criminology: SAGE Full Text

Covers such subjects as Criminal Justice, Juvenile Delinquency, Juvenile Justice, Corrections, Penology, Policing, Forensic Psychology, and Family and Domestic Violence. How to export to RefWorks

Click for more information
Current Index to Statistics

Includes journals articles, proceedings, and books in mathematics and statistics. How to export to RefWorks

Click for more information



Oakland University

Oakland University, Kresge Library
2200 N Squirrel Rd., Rochester, MI 48309
(248) 370 - 4426
 

Check out Kresge Library on Facebook Follow Kresge Library on Twitter Check out the Kresge Library mobile website