eBill | Webmail | SAIL
 

Accounting
Find Articles
Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff ABI/Inform Complete
This database includes about 80% full-text articles from the business press, trade publications, academic journals, and newspapers (including full text of the Wall Street Journal). It is a great starting point for articles on broad business topics. How to export to RefWorks

Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff Business Abstracts with Full Text (formerly Wilson Business FullText)
Contains abstracts to articles in business and economics journals and magazines. Includes some full-text articles.
Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff Thanks to Mel Business Insights: Essentials
Access to company and industry profiles, brand information, rankings, investment reports, company histories, and periodicals. Thanks to MeL
note: Formerly Business & Company Resource Center
Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff Business Source Elite
Broad scope - includes academic journals, trade publications, magazines, books, market research reports, and product reviews. How to export to RefWorks

Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff Thanks to Mel General Business File ASAP
Analyses of companies, industry events and trends as well as the latest in economics and politics. Offers access to broker research reports, trade publications, newspapers, and journals. Thanks to MeL / How to export to RefWorks

Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff Google Scholar
You can check the availability of article full text from within Google Scholar - see how!
Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff Journal Citation Reports (JCR)
Provides citation data on journals, and includes virtually all areas of science, technology, and social sciences. Journal Citation Reports can show you the most frequently cited journals in a field and the highest impact journals in a field. The OU community has access to the Science edition and the Social Sciences edition of JCR.
Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff LexisNexis Academic Universe
NEWS: full text access to newspapers, magazines, trade journals, newsletters, news wires, and transcripts. News sources are never scholarly, but they can give you up-to-date information on current events.
BUSINESS: access to financial and business information for specific companies. It's most accurate when you limit your search by sources, such as Hoover's Company Reports, S&P Corporate Descriptions, American Marketplace, and Tax Analysts Publications.
LEGAL: you can search for legal information such as court decisions, legal codes, legal news, and law journals. The coverage includes information both at the state level and at the federal level. How to export to RefWorks

Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff MarketLine
Includes company and industry reports, country profiles, as well as market data and country statistics.
Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff Mergent Online
Financial data on US and international publicly traded firms; includes annual reports, SEC filings, news, and other information. Limited to 7 users at a time. Log off after using!
Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff Morningstar
Limit 1 user. Please log off when done.
Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff S&P NetAdvantage
Includes Industry Surveys, Stock Reports, Mutual Fund/ETF Reports, Bond Reports, Corporation Records, The Register of Corporations, Directors and Executives, and The Outlook
Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff Ward's Business Directory via BCRC
This is a replacement for Million Dollar Directory. It contains information on public and private companies in the US, Canada, and Mexico.
Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff Web of Science
Web of Science provides access to Science Citation Index (SCI), Social Sciences Citation Index (SSCI) and Arts and Humanities Citation Index (A&HCI). These indexes contain references that have been cited in other articles. You can use these citations to perform cited reference searches (locate articles that cite an earlier publication). How to export to RefWorks

Auditing Standards
Tax Resources
Featured Websites
Library Contact
Picture: Mariela Hristova

Mariela Hristova
Assistant Professor
gunn@oakland.edu
248.370.2464

I am happy to help with your research during the summer. The best way to reach me is by email.

Oakland University

Oakland University, Kresge Library
2200 N Squirrel Rd., Rochester, MI 48309
(248) 370 - 4426
 

Check out Kresge Library on Facebook Follow Kresge Library on Twitter Check out the Kresge Library mobile website