eBill | Webmail | SAIL
 

CNS 500 - Introduction to the Counseling Profession
Find Books
Library Catalog - Find books, DVDs, journal titles and government documents through this catalog. For example, we have The Oxford Handbook of Counseling Psychology, Oxford University Press, 2012, up on the 3rd floor by the call number BF 636.6 .O94 2012.

MelCAT - Use MelCAT to find a book in a Michigan library. You can request that books from another library be sent to Kresge Library for your use.

Find Articles
Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff PsycINFO
Need articles in psychology or counseling? Use PsycINFO! It's a great resource and is published by the American Psychological Association.

Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff Mental Measurements Yearbook
Here you'll find descriptions and reviews of current testing instruments. Corresponds to volume 9 to present of print Mental Measurements Yearbook. How to export to RefWorks

Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff ERIC
This is the BEST PLACE to look when finding articles about education! ERIC contains over 1,100,000 items from 1966 through the present.
Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff JSTOR
Full text of core scholarly journals from their beginning to approximately one year ago. Disciplines include botany, business, ecology, general science, humanities, mathematics, social sciences, and statistics. Browsable by discipline and full-text searchable across all disciplines. Especially good for historic or classic articles in most fields. Coverage: 1665 to present. How to export to RefWorks

Search for test reviews

Mental Measurements Yearbook

Does the Library Have the Journal I Need?

Use the Library Catalog to see if we have access to a particular journal title either in print or online. For example, if you needed the following article, you would perform a journal title search in the library catalog for Cognition to find out if we have access to volume 101, issue 2:

  • Stromswold, K. (2006). Why aren't identical twins linguistically identical? Genetic, prenatal and postnatal factors. Cognition, 101(2), 333-384.

 If we don't have your article electronically or in-print, try ordering the article through InterLibrary Loan using ILLiad.

Online Reference Materials
Encyclopedia of Counseling Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff
"By covering all of the major theories, approaches, and contemporary issues in counseling, the encyclopedia includes close to 600 entries. To enable the reader to understand the major approaches and themes within the field of counseling, the current encyclopedia has been divided into four volumes: (1) changes and challenges facing counseling, (2) personal and emotional counseling, (3) cross-cultural counseling, and (4) career counseling."
Concise Corsini Encyclopedia of Psychology and Behavioral Science Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff
This resource has been edited with the guidance of 36 consulting and associate editors (including 17 past presidents of the American Psychological Association) and contains entries in all major categories of psychology.
Library OneSearch
Find articles, books, etc...


Library Contact
Picture: Kristine Condic

Kristine Condic
Professor
salomon@oakland.edu
248.370.2469

Research Assistance

Ask a Librarian

Research Consultation
Request an individual session to get help with your research. You can expect the session within 2-3 days.

Writing Help
OWL Guide to Using APA Format (Purdue U.)
APA Style Guide (from the APA)
Writing Resources for Students
Ulrich's Periodical Directory - Is this journal peer-reviewed? Ulrich's will tell you!
The Writing Center at Oakland University
RefWorks

Refworks allows you to create a personal database of references and automatically generate formatted bibliographies for your projects.

Obtaining Items Not Owned by Kresge Library
  • MeLCat - Search for and request books from other Michigan libraries.
  • ILLiad - OU's interlibrary loan service. Request items not found at Kresge Library
  • Reciprocal borrowing - borrow a book from an area library



Oakland University

Oakland University, Kresge Library
2200 N Squirrel Rd., Rochester, MI 48309
(248) 370 - 4426
 

Check out Kresge Library on Facebook Follow Kresge Library on Twitter Check out the Kresge Library mobile website