eBill | Webmail | SAIL
 

FRH 416 - French Literature / Mid Ages-16th Century
Reference Resources

Cambridge Companions

    A number of volumes focus on French medieval literature:

     Some of these Companions are also available in print.

Dictionary of Literary Bibliography

     An extensive scholarly reference book covering authors, books and various topics in literature. Each chapter provides a bibliography.

The Handbook of Medieval Studies

Find Books

Library Catalog
Use the catalog to find books, videos, recordings, and goverment documents we have at the library.

MelCat
A statewide catalog of many of Michigan's libraries. It allows you to request books at another library be sent to Kresge Library for you.

Find Articles
MLA Bibliography Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff
A subject index for books, articles and websites published on modern languages, literatures, folklore, and linguistics. It is produced by the Modern Language Association (MLA), an organization dedicated to the study and teaching of language and literature. The electronic version of the Bibliography dates back to 1925 and contains over 2 million citations from more than 4,400 periodicals (including peer-reviewed e-journals) and 1,000 book publishers. How to export to RefWorks

JSTOR Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff
Full text of core scholarly journals from their beginning to approximately one year ago. Disciplines include botany, business, ecology, general science, humanities, mathematics, social sciences, and statistics. Browsable by discipline and full-text searchable across all disciplines. Especially good for historic or classic articles in most fields. Coverage: 1665 to present. How to export to RefWorks

Project Muse Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff
Project Muse provides full-text access to the content from over 400 scholarly journals in the humanities and the social sciences. How to export to RefWorks

Historical Abstracts Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff
Covers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present, including world history, military history, women's history, the history of education, and more. Provides indexing of more than 1700 academic historical journals in over 40 languages since 1955. How to export to RefWorks

To find the text of articles that are not directly available online in the database you are using, be sure to click the link to determine if the article is available in another database or in print in the library.

For more information

Kresge Library has a pathfinder on Medieval History that lists numerous reference sources, at the library and beyond. Some useful websites are listed too.

RefWorks

Refworks allows you to create a personal database of references and automatically generate formatted bibliographies for your projects.

Web resources
Gallica

The digital library of the French Bibliothèque Nationale provides online access to several editions of La vie de Saint Alexis, La Chanson de Roland and to Le miracle de Théophile. It also has critical studies on these as well as on Le roman d'Eneas, Tristan et Yseut, Merlin and Le chemin de longue étude. The documents are all in French but the Gallica interface can be in English.

Persée

An online database of French language scholarly journals in the humanities, it includes numerous materials on French medieval literature.

English translations

Arthur: de l'histoire à la littérature

A wonderful online exhibit of the Bibliothèque Nationale de France, it contains in-depth information and beautiful illustrations, including pages on Merlin and Chrétien de Troyes, and digital versions of Histoire de Merlin and other volumes.

Bestiaire

Another exhibit of the BNF, it contains images, videos, digital versions of Roman de Renart and other works, and much more!

Research Assistance

Ask a Librarian

Research Consultation
Request an individual session to get help with your research. You can expect the session within 2-3 days.

Library Contact
Picture: Dominique Daniel

Dominique Daniel
Humanities Librarian for History and Modern Languages
daniel@oakland.edu
248.370.2478

Office Hours by appt.

Oakland University

Oakland University, Kresge Library
2200 N Squirrel Rd., Rochester, MI 48309
(248) 370 - 4426
 

Check out Kresge Library on Facebook Follow Kresge Library on Twitter Check out the Kresge Library mobile website