eBill | Webmail | SAIL
 

HST 300 - Seminar in Historical Research (Matthews)
Find Background Information
The library's print reference collection also houses a number of important reference works. For American history, browse the print reference collection in these areas, or ask a librarian for assistance:
  • E151-183 United States - General works - encyclopedias, etc.
  • E740-749 General works on the 20th century
  • E813-E816 Truman's administrations
  • E835-837 Eisenhower's administrations
  • E841-843 Kennedy's administration
  • E846-851 Johnson's administrations
  • E855-861 Nixon's administrations
  • E865-868 Ford's administration
  • E872-875 Carter's administration
  • E876-880 Reagan's administrations
  • E881-884 George H. W. Bush's administration
  • E885-889 Clinton's administrations
  • E902-904 George W. Bush's administrations
  • E907-909 Obama's administration
     
Here are some specific titles that you may find useful:
  • American Eras (8 vols. - Ref. E 169.1 .A47 1979 1997)              
  • American National Biography (Ref. E 176 .A68 1999)        
  • Harvard Guide to American History (Ref. E 175 .A1 H27)             
  • American Years: A Chronology of the United States (Ref. E 174.5 .G753 1999) 
  • Annals of America (hundreds of primary source documents - Ref. E 173 .A793) 
           
Also check out the Middle East History and Politics research guide for more information.
Find Primary Sources
To find more primary sources:
--Sources --Photography
--Personal Narratives --Interviews
--Correspondence --Sermons
--Diaries --Songs and music
--Notebooks, sketchbooks, etc. --Facsimiles
--Records and correspondence --Manuscripts
 

You can use any of these terms in a Boolean Keyword search of your topic. For example: Eisenhower and correspondence.

In addition, consult Kresge Library's History Research Guide for online primary source collections, and the OU Government Documents Center for assistance in finding and using government documents such as the Congressional Record. And for help in working with primary sources, consult History Matters.

Find Books
  • Kresge Library catalog Unrestricted Resource
    You can use the library catalog to find books, scholarly & popular journals, government documents, dvds & videos, reference materials, sheet music, and more.
  • MelCat
    A statewide catalog of many of Michigan's libraries. It allows you to request books at another library be sent to Kresge Library for you.
  • Use it to find items at other libraries that you can request through inter-library loan.
Find Articles
  • America: History & Life Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff
    The definitive index of literature covering the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present. Provides indexing for 1,700 journals. How to export to RefWorks. Coverage: 1964-present

    America: History & Life
  • JSTOR Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff
    Full text of core scholarly journals from their beginning to approximately one year ago. Disciplines include botany, business, ecology, general science, humanities, mathematics, social sciences, and statistics. Browsable by discipline and full-text searchable across all disciplines. Especially good for historic or classic articles in most fields. Coverage: 1665 to present. How to export to RefWorks

     
  • Project Muse Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff
    Project Muse provides full-text access to the content from over 400 scholarly journals in the humanities and the social sciences. How to export to RefWorks

     
  • Academic OneFile Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff
    A huge and highly heterogeneous multidisciplinary mix of scholarly, journalistic, practitioner and popular sources, with much direct full-text included. Use the tabs to identify scholarly, newspaper or other sources as necessary. Thanks to MeL / How to export to RefWorks Coverage: 1980-present
Library OneSearch
Find articles, books, etc...


Locating a Cited Article

An effective research strategy is to consult the reference lists and bibliographies of books and journal articles that you find; these bibliographies should help you identify other valuable materials on your topic. Your next step is to determine whether KL owns that book or journal article.

e.g.: Suppose you find the following citation in the bibliography of a book or article you're reading:
 
Bernstein, B. J. (1998). Truman and the a-bomb: Targeting noncombatants, using the bomb, and his defending the "decision." Journal of Military History, 62(3), 547-570.

Check to see if KL owns this journal (Journal of Military History) by searching Kresge Library’s Library Catalog. (Be sure to perform a Journal Title search using the title of the journal — Journal of Military HistoryNOT the title of the article.) If Kresge Library does not have this article, you can order a copy through Interlibrary Loan.

Research Assistance

Ask a Librarian

Research Consultation
Request an individual session to get help with your research. You can expect the session within 2-3 days.

RefWorks

Refworks allows you to create a personal database of references and automatically generate formatted bibliographies for your projects.

Citation style
K. Turabian, A Manual for Writers (Ref.  LB 2369 .T8 2007)
Writing Help

Writing Resources for Students
Find in-depth information about the mechanics of writing, MLA/APA citations, avoiding plagiarism, and more.

Writing Center
The consultants can help you with every stage of the writing process.

Library Contact
Picture: Dominique Daniel

Dominique Daniel
Humanities Librarian for History and Modern Languages
daniel@oakland.edu
248.370.2478

Office Hours by appt.
Credits
Created by Shawn Lombardo.
Last updated by D. Daniel, 01/18/13

Oakland University

Oakland University, Kresge Library
2200 N Squirrel Rd., Rochester, MI 48309
(248) 370 - 4426
 

Check out Kresge Library on Facebook Follow Kresge Library on Twitter Check out the Kresge Library mobile website