eBill | Webmail | SAIL
 

HST 495 - French Colonies in North America
Articles and book chapters
America: History & Life Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff
The definitive index of literature covering the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present. Provides indexing for 1,700 journals. How to export to RefWorks. Coverage: 1964-present

Search America: History and Life

JSTOR Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff
Full text of core scholarly journals from their beginning to approximately one year ago. Disciplines include botany, business, ecology, general science, humanities, mathematics, social sciences, and statistics. Browsable by discipline and full-text searchable across all disciplines. Especially good for historic or classic articles in most fields. Coverage: 1665 to present. How to export to RefWorks

Project Muse Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff
Project Muse provides full-text access to the content from over 400 scholarly journals in the humanities and the social sciences. How to export to RefWorks


MLA Bibliography Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff Good for travel literature, popular culture, and more.

History Cooperative Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff
Full-text articles from 22 leading history journals, including "The Michigan Historical Review" and "The William and Mary Quarterly."

Primary sources
Early settlements
The Works of Samuel de Champlain, ed. H. P. Biggar (online, Champlain Society)
The Voyages of Samuel de Champlain, ed. W. L. Grant (F1030.1 C494)
The Jesuit Relations
(print)
Jesuit Relations website (This site contains the entire English translation of the The Jesuit Relations, originally compiled and edited by Reuben Gold Thwaites)
Word from New France: the selected letters of Marie de l'Incarnation, ed. J. Marshall (BX 4705 .M36 A413)

Later settlements
Early Narratives of the Northwest: 1634-1699, ed. Louise Phelps Kellogg (F482 .K29). Also online (Internet Archive). Various narratives also available from American Journeys
The western country in the 17th century; the memoirs of Lamothe Cadillac and Pierre Liette, ed. M. M. Quaife (E78.N76 C3)
“Documents regarding the French fort at Detroit.” in the Appendix of Vol. 2 of Ft. Pontchartrain at Detroit, by T. Kent (F 574 .D457 K46 2001)
Frontier Metropolis : Picturing Early Detroit, 1701-1838, by B. L. Dunnigan (F 574 .D443 D86 2001) Hennepin, Louis, A New Discovery of a Vast Country (American Journeys)
Hennepin, Louis, Narrative of the Voyage to the Upper Mississippi (LOC)
Lahontan, Louis-Armand de Lom d’Arce,  New Voyages to North America, vol, 1 and 2 (Internet Archive)
Marquette, Jacques, Father Marquette’s Journal (Room 154, F 1030.2 .F37 2001)
Nicolas, Louis, Codex Canadensis

Seven Years' War
Memoirs and Letters of Cardinal de Bernis (Special Collections - Bk. Rm. DC 135 .B5 A3 1901)
Mayhew, Jonathan, Two discourses delivered Oct. 25, 1759  (Special Collections - Bk. Rm. E 199 .M46). Also available online through Early American Imprints.
Pitt, William, Correspondence of William Pitt  (E199 .P68 1969)
Cave, Alfred A., The French and Indian War (E 199 .C38 2004)

Additional sources
For more sources see:
Find Books
  • Kresge Library catalog Unrestricted Resource
    You can use the library catalog to find books, scholarly & popular journals, government documents, dvds & videos, reference materials, sheet music, and more.
  • MelCat
    A statewide catalog of many of Michigan's libraries. It allows you to request books at another library be sent to Kresge Library for you.
Citation formatting
Turabian's Manual For Writers of Research Papers at Kresge Library

Turabian Citation Guide
(U of Chicago Press)
RefWorks

Refworks allows you to create a personal database of references and automatically generate formatted bibliographies for your projects.

Writing Help

Writing Resources for Students
Find in-depth information about the mechanics of writing, MLA/APA citations, avoiding plagiarism, and more.

Writing Center
The consultants can help you with every stage of the writing process.

Research Assistance

Ask a Librarian

Research Consultation
Request an individual session to get help with your research. You can expect the session within 2-3 days.

Library Contact
Picture: Dominique Daniel

Dominique Daniel
Humanities Librarian for History and Modern Languages
daniel@oakland.edu
248.370.2478

Office Hours by appt.
Student evaluation survey

Please answer a few questions
to evaluate the library presentation in this online survey (3 mns)
Note: log in is required but the survey is anonymous


Oakland University

Oakland University, Kresge Library
2200 N Squirrel Rd., Rochester, MI 48309
(248) 370 - 4426
 

Check out Kresge Library on Facebook Follow Kresge Library on Twitter Check out the Kresge Library mobile website