eBill | Webmail | SAIL
 

HST 497 - Capstone Seminar in American History
Find Background Information
  • Credo Reference Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff
    Provides online access to encyclopedias, almanacs, and other reference tools.
  • Encyclopedia of American Studies Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff
    This source brings together a wide range of disciplines related to the history and cultures of the United States, from pre-colonial days to the present. It features broad, synthetic articles covering areas such as history, literature, art, photography, film, architecture, urban studies, ethnicity, race, gender, economics, politics, wars, consumer culture, and global America.
  • There are more specialized online encyclopedias, which are discipline-specific.
The library's print reference collection also houses a number of important reference works (encyclopedias, bibliographies, etc.). For American history, browse the print reference collection in these areas, or ask a reference librarian for assistance:
  • E151-183 (United States - General works - encyclopedias, etc.)
  • E184-185 (African American history)
  • E740-749 (General works on the 20th century)
  • E813-E837 (Truman's and Eisenhower's administrations)
Find Books
  • Kresge Library catalog Unrestricted Resource
    You can use the library catalog to find books, scholarly & popular journals, government documents, dvds & videos, reference materials, sheet music, and more.
  • MelCat
    A statewide catalog of many of Michigan's libraries. It allows you to request books at another library be sent to Kresge Library for you.
Find Articles
Here are the main databases for scholarly articles on American history in the 1950s:
  • America: History & Life Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff
    The definitive index of literature covering the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present. Provides indexing for 1,700 journals. How to export to RefWorks. Coverage: 1964-present
  • JSTOR Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff
    Full text of core scholarly journals from their beginning to approximately one year ago. Disciplines include botany, business, ecology, general science, humanities, mathematics, social sciences, and statistics. Browsable by discipline and full-text searchable across all disciplines. Especially good for historic or classic articles in most fields. Coverage: 1665 to present. How to export to RefWorks
  • Web of Science Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff
    Web of Science provides access to Science Citation Index (SCI), Social Sciences Citation Index (SSCI) and Arts and Humanities Citation Index (A&HCI). These indexes contain references that have been cited in other articles. You can use these citations to perform cited reference searches (locate articles that cite an earlier publication). How to export to RefWorks
  • Project Muse Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff
    Project Muse provides full-text access to the content from over 400 scholarly journals in the humanities and the social sciences. How to export to RefWorks
  • History Cooperative Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff
    Full-text articles from 22 leading history journals, including "The Michigan Historical Review"
  • Academic OneFile Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff
    A huge and highly heterogeneous multidisciplinary mix of scholarly, journalistic, practitioner and popular sources, with much direct full-text included. Use the tabs to identify scholarly, newspaper or other sources as necessary. Thanks to MeL / How to export to RefWorks Coverage: 1980-present
  • Humanities Abstracts Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff
    Here you'll find articles, book reviews, and interviews dealing with literature, movies, journalism, dance, and communication. 1984 to present.
Although not a library database, Google Scholar Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff may also be helpful to your research. Use Google Scholar to find citations to books, conference proceedings, journal articles and more. Like Web of Science, Google Scholar provides information on who has cited a particular work.
Find Primary Sources
  • New York Times Historical Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff
    Offers full-text, full-image articles from 1851 – 2008 of The New York Times. The database can be used to search national and international news, editorials, obituaries, birth and marriage announcements, plus historical photos and advertisements. The documents are downloadable in PDF format. How to export to RefWorks
  • ARTstor
    A digital library of more than one million images in the arts, architecture, humanities, and social sciences with a suite of software tools to view, present, and manage images for research and pedagogical purposes. Check out the American Studies Subject Guide for tips on searching the collection for relevant materials.
  • Annals of America  (in the library's reference collection on the 2nd floor, call number E 173 .A793) contains hundreds of primary source documents.
  • American Historical Association Archives Wiki - A searchable wiki of information on print and digital archives worldwide.
  • Repositories of Primary Sources - A guide to archives and other institutions worldwide that house primary source material.
  • Cold War Museum
    Includes online exhibits of photos, documents and other materials from the Cold War period.
  • You may also find primary sources by searching the Library Catalog. Often, important primary sources are gathered together and reprinted in books. The following words and phrases in the Subject Headings of a book record may indicate that the item contains primary source material:
--Sources --Photography
--Personal Narratives --Interviews
--Correspondence --Sermons
--Diaries --Songs and music
--Notebooks, sketchbooks, etc. --Facsimiles
--Records and correspondence --Manuscripts
 

You can use any of these terms in a Boolean Keyword search of your topic. For example: jefferson and correspondence.

In addition, consult Kresge Library's Primary Sources Research Guide for free, online primary source collections.

Library Contact
Picture: Shawn Lombardo

Shawn Lombardo
Associate Professor
lombardo@oakland.edu
248.370.2493

GOOGLE TALK shawnvlombardo
OFFICE HOURS (Summer 2013) - email me for an appointment

Ask A Librarian - IM


Research Assistance

Ask a Librarian

Research Consultation
Request an individual session to get help with your research. You can expect the session within 2-3 days.

Locating a Cited Article

A very effective research strategy is to consult the reference lists and bibliographies of books and journal articles that you find; these bibliographies should help you identify other valuable materials on your topic. Your next step is to determine whether KL owns that book or journal article.

e.g.: Suppose you find the following citation in the bibliography of a book or article you're reading:
 
Bernstein, B. J. (1998). Truman and the a-bomb: Targeting noncombatants, using the bomb, and his defending the "decision." Journal of Military History, 62(3), 547-570.

Check to see if KL owns this journal (Journal of Military History) by searching Kresge Library’s Library Catalog. (Be sure to perform a Journal Title search using the title of the journal — Journal of Military HistoryNOT the title of the article.) If Kresge Library does not have this article, you can order a copy through Interlibrary Loan.

Beyond Kresge Library

To request an item from another library:
 
MelCat (Michigan libraries)
or   
ILLiad (libraries worldwide).
RefWorks

Refworks allows you to create a personal database of references and automatically generate formatted bibliographies for your projects.

Other Research Tools
  • EndNote Web - Another citation management tool available through the library's subscription to Web of Science. Personal EndNote Web accounts MUST be created on campus.
  • Zotero - A Mozilla Firefox extension that allows users to capture, manage and share information on your research sources. Can be used with any of the library's databases, and on Web sites.
A Guide to RefWorks, EndNote and Zotero is available from the library's homepage.
Writing Help

Writing Resources for Students
Find in-depth information about the mechanics of writing, MLA/APA citations, avoiding plagiarism, and more.

Writing Center
The consultants can help you with every stage of the writing process.


Oakland University

Oakland University, Kresge Library
2200 N Squirrel Rd., Rochester, MI 48309
(248) 370 - 4426
 

Check out Kresge Library on Facebook Follow Kresge Library on Twitter Check out the Kresge Library mobile website