eBill | Webmail | SAIL
 

History - Asia
General resources on Asia
Bibliography of Asian Studies Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff
This bibliography is comparable to the print Bibliography of Asian Studies. This source is an index to western-language articles and book chapters on all parts of Asia. Coverage: 1971-present.

Historical Abstracts Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff
Covers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present, including world history, military history, women's history, the history of education, and more. Provides indexing of more than 1700 academic historical journals in over 40 languages since 1955. How to export to RefWorks

JSTOR Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff Includes many journals in Asian studies.

Project Muse Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff Includes many journals in history and Asian studies.

ARTstor Access limited to OU students, faculty, and staff
ARTstor is a nonprofit digital library of more than one million images in the arts, architecture, humanities, and social sciences with a suite of software tools to view, present, and manage images for research and pedagogical purposes. See guide to collections for Asian studies.

Asian American History and Culture (Sharpe Online Reference)
Japanese history
Books on Japanese history at the Library

For more library resources, see our pathfinder on Japanese history

Primary sources
Find Books

Library Catalog
Use the catalog to find books, videos, recordings, and goverment documents we have at the library.

MelCat
A statewide catalog of many of Michigan's libraries. It allows you to request books at another library be sent to Kresge Library for you.

Interlibrary Loan
If we don't have an item, you can request materials be sent to Kresge Library for you:

MelCat
MeLCat is a catalog of Michigan libraries, where you can place a request.
Illiad
Illiad is an interlibrary loan system, where you can fill out the details of the materials you want.
RefWorks

Refworks allows you to create a personal database of references and automatically generate formatted bibliographies for your projects.

Additional information
Research Assistance

Ask a Librarian

Research Consultation
Request an individual session to get help with your research. You can expect the session within 2-3 days.

Library Contact
Picture: Dominique Daniel

Dominique Daniel
Humanities Librarian for History and Modern Languages
daniel@oakland.edu
248.370.2478

Office Hours by appt.

Oakland University

Oakland University, Kresge Library
2200 N Squirrel Rd., Rochester, MI 48309
(248) 370 - 4426
 

Check out Kresge Library on Facebook Follow Kresge Library on Twitter Check out the Kresge Library mobile website