Bibliography of Asian Studies
This bibliography is comparable to the print Bibliography of Asian Studies. This source is an index to western-language articles and book chapters on all parts of Asia. Coverage: 1971-present.
You can browse by country, including
Japan.
Japan Knowledge Plus
Consists of over 30 titles of reference materials and some full text journals. Includes encyclopedias like the Encyclopedia Nipponica (in Japanese) and the Kodansha Encyclopedia (in English), as well as a number of dictionaries such as the Shogakukan Random House English-Japanese dictionary, with 345,000 entries. Also includes atlases, videos, and full text books (the collection of Tokyo bunko). See complete list.
JSTOR 
Hundreds of full-text journals in a variety of subject areas, including Japanese literature, history, arts, etc. Includes the
Journal of Japanese Studies and
Monumenta Nipponica. Coverage of most journals extends back to the journal's first issue (sometimes in the 1800s) up to, but not including the last few years.
How to export to RefWorks
Tips for searching JSTOR: - always choose "advanced search".
- You can select "Asian studies" from the list of disciplines, but other disciplines may include articles about Japan.
CiNii Articles Search academic articles published in academic society journals, university research bulletins or articles included in the National Diet Library's Japanese Periodicals Index Database and databases.major features. Many articles are open access while others can be requested via
InterLibrary Loan.
Project Muse
Contains a few journals in Asian studies, including recent issues of the
Journal of Japanese Studies and
Monumenta Nipponica.
MLA Bibliography
A subject index for books, articles and websites published on modern languages, literatures, folklore, and linguistics. Covers Japanese language and literature as well as Japanese Canadian literature.
Historical Abstracts
The most comprehensive listing of articles for the history of countries outside North America.
How to export to RefWorks Japan-related journals at OU: