eBill | Webmail | SAIL
 

Oakland University Alumni Association Library Resources
Find Books

Kresge Library Catalog OU alumni have library borrowing privileges (books, documents, CDs). Present your drivers license at the circulation desk.

MelCat --online catalog of many Michigan libraries; fastest way to borrow BOOKS OU does not own

Full-Text Classic Literature Online (plus, reference and non-fiction titles)

 

Find Articles (Online Databases)
Databases made available through the Michigan eLibrary.
Academic OneFile A highly heterogeneous multidisciplinary mix of scholarly, journalistic, practitioner and popular sources, with much direct full-text included. Use the tabs to identify scholarly, newspaper or other sources as necessary.
Detroit News: 1/1/1999 to the present Grand Rapids Press: 8/1/2000 to the present Lansing State Journal: 1/1/1999 to the present.Biography & Genealogy Master Index
Contains over 15 million biographies on nearly 5 million people, living and deceased, from all time periods, geographical locations, and fields of endeavor.Books & Authors
Search by character, topic, setting, time period, genre, title, author, and series. Fiction and non-fiction titles are included. Business Insights: Essentials
Access to company and industry profiles, brand information, rankings, investment reports, company histories, and periodicals.Computer Database
Use this database to find computer-related product introductions, news and reviews in areas such as hardware, software, electronics, engineering, communications and the application of technology.CultureGrams
Gale Virtual Reference Collection
Includes Contemporary Black Biography, The Gale Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine (2009), American Women Writers, and many more titles! General Business File ASAP
Analyses of companies, industry events and trends as well as the latest in economics and politics. Offers access to broker research reports, trade publications, newspapers, and journals.Health and Wellness Resource Center
Medical reference materials including health/medical journals, pamphlets, health-related videos, and articles from general interest publications in addition to a broad collection of Gale reference titles. Health Reference Center Academic
Multi-source database provides access to the full text of nursing and allied health journals, plus the wide variety of personal health information.HeritageQuest
HeritageQuest Online provides access to digital, searchable images of U.S. federal census records from 1790-1930. Other valuable content includes Revolutionary War records, Freedman's Bank records, the Periodical Source Index (PERSI), and digitized pages from more than 28,000 genealogy and local history books.Informe! en Espanol
Includes images and full text of popular Hispanic magazines -- not just translations. Also included is a thesaurus and interface that are uniquely designed for Spanish-speaking users.
Multi-purpose databases from InfoTrac.Infotrac Newsstand
Full-text coverage of numerous newspapers. JSTOR
Full text of core scholarly journals (this database is now open access) from their beginning to approximately one year ago. Disciplines include botany, business, ecology, general science, humanities, mathematics, social sciences, and statistics. Browsable by discipline and full-text searchable across all disciplines. Especially good for historic or classic articles in most fields. Coverage: 1665 to present.Learning Express Library - ACT, GRE test prep.
Test preparation guides for the ACT, GED, GMAT, GRE, SAT, TOEFL and others.
The electronic editions of The Detroit News, The Grand Rapids Press, and Lansing State Journal. Each paper provides coverage of local and regional news, including companies, politics, sports, industries, cultural activities, and people in the community.
U.S. news content from local, regional and national sources. Its diverse source types include printed and online newspapers, blogs, journals, newswires, broadcast transcripts and videos.
Opposing Viewpoints in Context
Provides pro and con viewpoint articles, reference articles that provide context, full-text magazines, academic journals, and newspapers, primary source documents, government and organizational statistics, multimedia, including images and podcasts, links to hand-selected web sites. Limit 4 users. Please log off when done.
Google Scholar

Google Scholar Article Search
 
RefWorks
The RefWorks account you set-up as a student is still available to you as an alum (RefWorks is not available to those who did not have an account as a student).

RefWorks--Reference management tool that allows you to create a personal database of references and automatically generate formatted bibliographies for your projects.

RefWorks logo


Ask A Librarian - IM



Oakland University

Oakland University, Kresge Library
2200 N Squirrel Rd., Rochester, MI 48309
(248) 370 - 4426
 

Check out Kresge Library on Facebook Follow Kresge Library on Twitter Check out the Kresge Library mobile website