and many more!!
If there is not a full text icon for an article, be sure to use the
links!
Academic OneFile --covers all disciplines. This is a good place to begin. Many of the women and gender studies journals are indexed here.
Sociological Abstracts (SocAbs) --Perhaps the single best index to locate scholarly articles (plus books and converence proceedings) on women's studies and women from a sociological point of view. "Females," "Feminism," "Males," "Sex Role Identity," "Sex Roles," and "Women's Roles" are a few of the subject headings that work well in this database.
Communication & Mass Media Complete--excellent source to find articles on portrayal of women in televsion, the movies, etc. Also indexes articles on feminism, feminist criticism, women.
Film & Televsion Literature Index--another excellent source to find articles on women in televsion and film. Indexes both popular and peer reviewed articles.
Social Sciences Abstracts (SocSciAbs) --Indexes far fewer journals than Sociological Abstracts , but it does index many of the very important ones--and includes journals in sociology, psychology, political science, and social work.
Humanities Abstracts (HumAbs) --Similar to the above title, but it indexes articles in philosophy, literature, as well as some specifically women's studies titles.
PsycINFO --Another good index if you need scholarly articles (and books)on women from a psychological point of view. "Human Females," "Human Males," "Gender Identity," and "Human Sex Differences" are subject terms used in this database.
Social Services Abstracts (SocSerAbs) --indexes many social work journals.
Opposing Viewpoints --indexes articles and essays (available full-text in this database) on issues such as women's rights, working women, domestic violence, feminism, affirmative action, body image, etc.
Social Sciences Citation Index (a part of Web of Science)--Index to use to find out what other articles have cited an important article you know about--and to find out what articles and other resources that are cited in a particular author.
New York Times Historical --1851-2005. Good place to find articles on the women's movements through the years.
-Journal Collections
JSTOR --Online collection of many scholarly journals from volume 1 until 2 to 5 years ago. Full text of articles is searchable! Problem: JSTOR does not use subject headings. If you get too many results searching your terms in "full-text," try restricting them to "article title." Be sure to use the "advanced search" feature.
JSTOR includes approximately 13 journals dealing specifically with "Feminist and Women's Studies" plus dozens on the broad disciplines of "Sociology" and "Psychology." Some of the titles included are Feminist Review, Feminist Studies, Gender and Society, NWSA Journal, and Signs: Journal of Women in Culture and Society .
Project Muse —collection of over 300 journals primarily from over 60 scholarly publishers. Beginning date of holdings varies—some as early as 1995. Includes 20 journals dealing specifically with Women's Studies. Some of the titles include Frontiers: A Journal of Women's Studies, Journal of Women's History, Legacy, NWSA Journal and its new title, Feminist Formations) and WSQ: Women's Studies Quarterly. To begin searching, click on the "Article Search" tab.
--Links to individual journals
E-Journals A to Z--more up-to-date than Library Catalog. List of Gender & Sexuality E-Journals.
Sampling of library's online women and gender studies journals --often you can do a subject search "within" an individual journal.