The Encyclopedia of World Cultures (Ref. GN 550 .E53 1991), a 10-volume work including index, is the best place to explore a different culture. Each volume represents a continent or an area of the world. Each "chapter" discusses the "identification" of a culture, its demographics, linguistic affiliation, history and cultural relations, economy, and kinship, marriage and family, religion, arts and so on. Bibliographies included. A one-volume "companion" is The Encyclopedia of the Peoples of the World (Ref. GN 495.4 .E53 1993). Entries are more "descriptive."
Ethnic Groups Worldwide (Ref. GN 325 .L46 1998). OK for quick information on the ethnic composition and ethnic relations of a country. Coverage for the world is comprehensive.
Worldmark Encyclopedia of Cultures and Daily Life (Ref. GN 333 .W67 1998) is a four-volume work similar to the Encyclopedia of World Cultures but arranged by continent and then country. A typical profile lists family life, education, clothing, food and so on.
Marriage, Family, and Relationships: A Cross-cultural Encyclopedia (Ref. GN 480 .B76 1994) explores "topics relevant to human relationships from a cross-cultural perspective" such as altruism, attachment, marriage, family and trial marriage. Essays include bibliographies. Part of the same series and similar in arrangement is Ethnic Relations: A Cross-cultural Encyclopedia (Ref. GN 496 .L48 1994). This book provides cross-cultural information on general topics such as tourism, genocide and assault. It also provides "descriptive profiles" of 38 ethnic conflicts around the world.
The Encyclopedia of Human Evolution and Prehistory (Ref. GN 281 .E53 2000) contains 800 alphabetically arranged entries, ranging from "descriptive" to truly comprehensive and encyclopedic essays that include bibliographies.
Encyclopedia of Social and Cultural Anthropology (2010 ed. online; 1996 in print, Ref. GN 307 .E525 1996) Includes 275 main entries on "important areas of anthropological work" with bibliographies and cross-references. There are also glossary and biographical entries.
Encyclopedia of Cultural Anthropology (Ref. GN 307 .E52 1996) is a four-volume set with 340 articles covering nine areas of interest within cultural anthropology. The articles are long, comprehensive and written by scholars. Subject index in volume four.
Encyclopedia of Anthropology. (Ref. GN 11 .E63 2006) 5 volumes and international in scope, this is a good place to explore a reserach paper. It also includes topics dealing with sociology, theology, geology, biology and philosophy.
Encyclopedia of Food and Culture. (Also in print, Ref. GT 2850 .E53 2003) 3 vols. Scholarly articles.
The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Hunters and Gatherers (Ref.GN 388 .C35 1999;( also available online) is arranged by continent and then by group. Each entry has common format: introduction, history, ecological setting, economy, settlement patterns, religion, and a reading list.
Countries and their Cultures (Ref. GN 307 .C68 2001; also available online) is four volumes and arranged alphabetically by country. Covers social customs and cultures.
Encyclopedia of Prehistory. (Ref. GN 710 .E53 2001, eight vols.) Arranged by continent.
Encyclopedia of Archaeology. (Ref. CC 100 .E54 2001) Divided into two parts: History and Discoveries and The Great Archaeologists.
Encyclopedia of Archaeology. (Also in print, Ref. CC 70 .E53 2008) This three volume work is a great place to explore your topic.
Encyclopedia of Mummies. (Ref. GN 293 .B75 1998)
Larousse Encyclopedia of Archaeology. (Ref. CC 165 .C4313 1972)
The Oxford Companion To Archaeology (Ref CC 70 O96 1996) This book presents scholarly essays on such topics as How archaeology began and developed;how archaeology works;how archaeologists explain the past; and archaeology and the human past.
Encyclopedia of Historical Archaeology (Ref CC H5 E53 2002) This book provides short entries on such topics as the garbage project,battle of the Little Big Horn and hundreds more. References provided.
International Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences
Cambridge Encyclopedia of Hunters and Gatherers
CultureGrams
Gale Encyclopedia of Multicultural America
Key Concepts in Ethnography
Cambridge World History of Food