GUIDE
Using the Biological Literature: A Practical Guide. Ref. QH 303.6 .D38 1995
A good place to begin your research. Organized by broad categories, this book provides a guide to the literature including abstracts and indexes, dictionaries, encyclopedias, and handbooks as well as electronic resources.
ENCYCLOPEDIAS
Encyclopedia of Molecular Biology. Ref. QH 506 .E53 1994
Explains the "methods, concepts and findings of molecular biology" for the amateur and the professional. Includes diagrams and cross-references.
Encyclopedia of Molecular Biology. Ref. QH 506 .C74 1999
Encyclopedia of Genetics. Ref. QH 427 .E53 2002 (4 vols.)
Contains more than 1650 essays on people and topics related to genetics.
Encyclopedia of Genetics, Genomics, Proteomics, and Informatics.
Encyclopedia of Geobiology
Encyclopedia of Bioethics. Ref. QH 332 .E52 2004 (5 vols.)
Articles are comprehensive and include cross-references and bibliographies. An "Alphabetical List of Article Titles" is in volume 1, p. xvii.
Grzimek's Encyclopedia of Evolution. QE 711.2 .G79 (3rd floor)
Not really an encyclopedia, more of a monograph with chapters by leading authorities on topics such as "The Origin of Mammals," "The Jurassic," "The Origin of Life."
Encyclopedia of Evolution. Ref. QH 360.2 .O83 2002
Includes 365 articles for a varied audience that include overviews, technical and topical reports, biographies and composite articles that group two or more related topics.
Encyclopedia of Evolution
Encyclopedia of Biostatistics. Ref. RA 409 .E53 1999 (6 vols.)
Contains 1208 articles on statistical methods in biology and medicine.
Encyclopedia of Microbiology. Covers 200 entries'
Encyclopedia of Microbiology
Encyclopedia of Human Biology. Ref. QP 11 .E53 1997
TAXONOMY
Synopsis and Classification of Living Organisms. Ref. QH 83 .S89
Consists of 8200 "synoptic articles" which provide an overview of the characteristics, biology, ecology, and distribution of the taxon.
Explaining Life Classification
DICTIONARIES
Dictionary of Cell and Molecular Biology. Ref. QH 575 .L24 2007
Dictionary of Biology
Dictionary of Biology. Ref. QH 302.5 .D54 2008
Dictionary of Biology. Ref. QH 302.5 .I534 1999
Henderson's Dictionary of Biological Terms. Ref. QH 302.5 .H65 1995
Concise Encyclopedia Biology. Ref. QH 302.5 .A2313 1996
Dictionary of Microbiology and Molecular Biology
Biology Online
Kimball's Biology Pages
Biology Dictionaries
This site contains a whole slew of specialized biological dictionaries.
HANDBOOKS
CRC Handbook of Microbiology. Ref. QR 6 .C2 1977
Seven volumes divided as follows: Volume 1, bacteria; Volume 2, fungi, algae, protozoa, and viruses; Volume 3, microbial compositions: amino acids, proteins, and nucleic acids; Volume 4, microbial compositions: carbohydrates, lipids, and minerals; Volume 5, microbial products; Volume 6, growth and metabolism; Volume 7, microbial transformation.
Statistical Tables. Ref. QH 323.5 .R63 1995
Handbook of Microbiological Media. Ref. QR 66.3 .A85 1997
Bergey's Manual of Systemic Bacteriology.