BIBLIOGRAPHY
A Select Bibliography of Chemistry. (Ref. QD 31 .A1 B69 1966-67)
This four-volume work includes: v.1, a basic list of titles from 1492-1892; first suppl., (I-VII), includes titles omitted in v.1 and brings the literature up to 1897; first suppl., (VIII), includes only dissertations; second suppl., (I-VIII), continues the work until 1902. Divided into eight sections: Bibliography, Dictionaries, History, Biography, Chemistry, Alchemy, Periodicals and Academic Dissertations. Lists 18,000 works.
STYLE MANUAL
The ACS Style Guide. (Ref. QD 8.5 .A25 2006)
Besides covering the traditional purview of a style manual (e.g., footnotes, bibliographies), this book contains chapters on making effective oral presentations, manuscript submission in machine-readable form and copyrights. See also the American Chemical Society's Citation Style for Internet Sources.
GUIDES
Guides are a good place to go when you don't know where you're going. Their common features include reviews, computer searching, indexes and abstracts, encyclopedias and the major reference books. Some guides that Kresge owns include.; How to Find Chemical Information (1998); Chemistry Sources in the Electronic Aghe (ref QD 8.5 W64 1988) .which is organized by topic, e.g., bonding, atoms, etc. The Literature of Chemistry: Recommended Titles for Undergraduate Chemistry Library Collections (Ref. Z 675 .C47 D68 2004) evaluates books, journals and websites.
ENCYCLOPEDIAS
Macmillan Encyclopedia of Chemistry. (Ref. QD 4 .M33 1997; 4 vols.)
Contains 700 articles covering a "broad range of topics that are generally associated with chemistry": subdisciplines, branches, substances, key ideas, biographical entries. Entries contain bibliographies. Volume 1 contains periodical table of elements, journal abbreviations, and common abbreviations and symbols. Volume 4 contains Nobel prize winners in chemistry.
Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology
. (Ref. TP 9 .E685 1991)
Twenty-five volumes plus supplement. Alphabetically arranged essays with bibliographies. Essays are frequently extensive.
Encyclopedia of Inorganic Chemistry. (Ref. QD 148 .E53 1994)
Eight volumes. Alphabetically arranged with cross references and extensive bibliography and index. Includes articles on important aspects of bio-organic chemistry, organometallic chemistry, solid state chemistry. The reader might also want to use Inorganic Chemical Nomenclature (Ref. QD 149 .B59 1990).
Encyclopedia of Polymer Science and Technology. (Ref. TP 1110 .E53 2003)
Twelve volumes. Seeks to "present a comprehensive account of polymer science and technology." Articles are frequently long, written by authorities and include references.
Encyclopedia of Reagents for Organic Synthesis. (Ref. QD 77 .E53 1995)
Eight volumes. Lists over 2000 reagents, alphabetically arranged and with detailed subject index. Information for each reagent contains data on solubility, purification and physical data.
Encyclopedia of Spectroscopy and Spectrometry. (Ref. QD 95 .E55 2000)
Encyclopedia of Analytical Chemistry. (Ref. QD 71.5 .E52 2000)
This 15-volume set provides state of the art essays on analytical chemistry. Excellent references and cross references to related articles.
Encyclopedia of Biological Chemistry. (Ref. QD 415 .A25 E53 2004) 4 vols. Each entry has a glossary, cross references and bibliographies.
DICTIONARIES
Chemistry: Foundations and Applications. (Ref. QD 4 .C48 2004 ) 4 vols. Provides 509 articles on a broad range of topics. Entries contain cross references, bibliographies and there is a glossary at the end of each volume.
Dictionary of Chemistry and Chemical Technology in Six Languages. (Ref. QD 5 .D5 1966)
Languages include English, German, Spanish, French, Polish, Russian.
Comprehensive Organic Chemistry: The Synthesis and Reactions of Organic Compounds. (Ref. QD 245 .C65 1979)
Patterson's German-English Dictionary for Chemists. (Ref. QD 5 .P3 1991)
Facts on File Dictionary of Chemistry. (Ref. QD 5 .D26 1981)
Hawley's Condensed Chemical Dictionary. (Ref. QD 5 .C5 1997)
Oxford Dictionary of Chemistry. (Ref. QD 5 .D4985 2008)
Here are some online dictionaries.
The Chemistry Consortium Online Dictionary
Glossary of Terms Used in Physical Organic Chemistry
Beilstein Dictionary (German to English and reverse)
Electrochemistry Dictionary
HANDBOOKS
CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics. (Ref. QD 65 .H3)
Sections include Mathematical Tables, the Elements, and Inorganic Compounds, Organic Compounds, General Chemicals, General Physical Constants and Miscellaneous.
Lange's Handbook of Chemistry. (Ref. QD 65 .L36)
A standard reference tool. Sections cover Math, Atomic and Molecular Structure, Inorganic Chemistry, Analytical Chemistry, Electrochemistry, Organic Chemistry, Spectroscopy, Thermodynamic Properties, Physical Properties, and General Information and Conversion Tables.
Merck Index. (Ref. RS 51 .M4 2006; CD available at the Circulation Desk - one week check out period)
Includes descriptions of substances, structural formulas, and names of chemicals and drugs. The miscellaneous tables include such things as Greek and Roman alphabets, universal conversion factors, Latin terms and much more. Since the 10th edition, the scope has been broadened to incorporate more information on biochemistry, pharmacology, toxicology, metabolism, agriculture and the environment.
Handbook of Inorganic Compounds. (Ref. QD 155.5 .H36 1995)
Consists of data for 3326 selected gas, liquid and solid compounds. Material for each entry includes the chemical elements, binary components and metal salts of some simple organic acids.
Atlas of Spectral Data and Physical Constants for Organic Compounds. ( Ref. QD 257.7 .G7 1975)
CRC Handbook of Data on Organic Compounds. (Ref. QD 257.7 .C73 1985)
Diverse Atoms: Profiles of the Chemical Elements. (Ref. QD 466 .R63 1998)
Chemical Technicians' Ready Reference Handbook. ( Ref. QD 61 .S58 1981)
This is a standard handbook providing information on techniques and procedures, measuring temperatures, heating and cooling etc.
Chemical Elements: From Carbon to Krypton. (Ref. QD 466 .N464 1999)
Three volumes, provides overview, discovery, naming and uses of elements.
CRC Handbook Series in Organic Electrochemistry. (Ref. QD 272 .E4 C17)
CRC Handbook of Organic Analytical Reagents. (Ref. QD 77 .C73 1982)
CRC Handbook of Basic Tables for Chemical Analysis. (Ref. QD 78 .B78 1989)