ENCYCLOPEDIAS
Encyclopedia of the American Constitution. (Ref. KF 4548 .E53 2000)
The Founders’ Constitution. (Ref. KF 4502 .F68 1987)
Constitutional Amendments, 1789 to the Present. (Ref. KF 4557 .C665 2000)
Encyclopedia of Constitutional Amendments, Proposed Amendments, and Amending Issues, 1789-1995. (Ref. KF 4557 .V555 1996)
The Constitution and Its Amendments. (Ref. KF 4557 .C66 1999)
Encyclopedia of African American Civil Rights: From Emancipation to the Present. (Ref. E 185.61 .E54 1992)
Encyclopedia of American Indian Civil Rights. (Ref. KF 8210 .C5 E53 1997)
Encyclopedia of Human Rights. (Ref. JC 571 .E67 1996)
International Encyclopedia of Human Rights. (Ref. JC 571 .M3243 2000)
Encyclopedia of Human Rights Issues Since 1945. (Ref. JC 571 .L2747 1999)
Civil Rights in the United States. (Ref. E 184 .A1 C47 2000)
Encyclopedia of American Civil Rights & Liberties. (Ref KF 4748 .E53 2006)
Encyclopedia of American Civil Liberties. (Ref. KF 4747.5 .E53 2006)
DICTIONARIES
Historical Dictionary of the Civil Rights Movement. (Ref. E 185.61 .L84 1997)
The Constitutional Law Dictionary. (Ref. KF 4548.5 .C47)
BIOGRAPHY
The Civil Rights Struggle: Leaders in Profile. (E 185.96 .D38)
American Women Civil Rights Activists. (Ref. JC 599 .U5 H273 1993)
CHRONOLOGIES
My Soul is a Witness: A Chronology of the Civil Rights Era, 1954-1965. (E 185.61 .C697 2000)
Civil Rights Chronicle: The African American Struggle for Freedom. (Ref. JC 599 .U5 C558 2003)
SUNDRY
Student’s Guide to Landmark Congressional Laws on Civil Rights. (Ref. KF 4749 .P626 2002)
World Human Rights Guide. (Ref. JC 571 .H788 1986)
Civil Rights. (Ref. KF 4743.8 1970) - Major court decisions, federal legislation, extracts from congressional debates.
The Civil Rights Movement: References and Resources. (Ref. E 185.61 .A1 M8 1993)
International Handbook of Human Rights. (Ref. JC 571 .I587 1987)
A Practical Companion to the Constitution: How the Supreme Court Has Ruled on Issues from Abortion to Zoning. (Ref. KF 4548 .L54 1999)