The Longman Companion to Slavery, Emancipation and Civil Rights. (Ref. HT 861 .H37 2001) Civil Rights Chronicle: The African-American Struggle for Freedom. (Ref. JC 599 .U5 C558 2003) Civil Rights in the United States. (Ref. E184 .A1 C47 2000; also available online Civil Rights Struggle: Leaders in Profile. (Ref. E 185.96 .D38) Encyclopedia of African-American Civil Rights: From Emancipation to the Present. (Ref. E 185.61 .E54 1992) Historical Dictionary of the Civil Rights Movement. (Ref. E 185.61 .L84 1997) Student's Guide to Landmark Congressional Laws on Civil Rights. (Ref. KF 4749 .P626 2002) Encyclopedia of American Race Riots. (Ref. E 184 .A1 E573 2007)Encyclopedia of American Social Movements
The Longman Companion to Slavery, Emancipation and Civil Rights. (Ref. HT 861 .H37 2001)
Civil Rights Chronicle: The African-American Struggle for Freedom. (Ref. JC 599 .U5 C558 2003)
Civil Rights in the United States. (Ref. E184 .A1 C47 2000; also available online
Civil Rights Struggle: Leaders in Profile. (Ref. E 185.96 .D38)
Encyclopedia of African-American Civil Rights: From Emancipation to the Present. (Ref. E 185.61 .E54 1992)
Historical Dictionary of the Civil Rights Movement. (Ref. E 185.61 .L84 1997)
Student's Guide to Landmark Congressional Laws on Civil Rights. (Ref. KF 4749 .P626 2002)
Encyclopedia of American Race Riots. (Ref. E 184 .A1 E573 2007)Encyclopedia of American Social Movements
Encyclopedias and Overviews
King Encyclopedia
New Georgia Encyclopedia: Civil Rights Movement
Encyclopaedia Britannica's Civil Rights Movement
King and the Civil Rights Movement
The Civil Rights Movement 1955-1965: Introduction Covers:
Biographical
Martin Luther King, Jr. From the BBC, a brief bio.
Martin Luther King, Jr: Historic Speeches and Interviews
Martin Luther King's Style of Leadership
Martin Luther King Jr. & the Civil Rights Movement This site is from the Seattle Times; it has lots of links to other resources.
The Voice of King Good for sermons and speeches.
Biography of Martin Luther King, Jr. This site has a lot of links.
Bayard Rustin, Civil Rights Leader
List of Civil Rights Leaders
Asa Philip Randolph
Civil Rights Movement in Florida
Civil Rights Movement in Kentucky (temporarily unavailable)
Civil Rights Movement in Virginia
Atlanta in the Civil Rights Movement
Ordinary People Living Extraordinary Lives: Civil Rights Movement in Mississippi Contains audio. Also searchable by a timeline.
Civil Rights in Mississippi:Digital Archive
The Encyclopedia of Arkansas History and Culture Modern Civil Rights Movement in AlabamaEncyclopedia of LouisianaMississippi EncyclopediaNCPediaEncyclopedia of Vitrginia
Documents
Civil Rights Act of 1964
Modern History Sourcebook: George C. Wallace: The Civil Rights Movement: Fraud Sham and Hoax, July 4, 1964
John F. Kennedy's Radio and Television Report to the American People on Civil Rights
Photographs
Photographs of the Civil Rights Movement in Florida
Heros of the Civil Rights Movement Contains mug shots from Alabama.Voices of Civil Rights Good for photos and biographyImages of the Civil Rights Movement
Timelines
Civil Rights Timeline
Brief Timeline of the American Civil Rights Movement (1954-1965)
Southern Civil Rights Movement
Resources
Yahoo's U.S. Civil Rights Movement Good for biography plus many other sites.
Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
J. Edgar Hoover and the American Civil Rights Movement
Academic Info: Civil Rights Movement This is a very good collection of sites in no order.
The March on Washington 1963
Greensboro Sit-Ins: Launch of a Civil Rights Movement
Civil Rights Movement Veterans Contains photos, updates on veterans of the movement and much more.
We Shall Overcome Covers historic places.Documenting the American South The Civil Rights Movement Good for Interviews
Dan Ring Reference Librarian ring@oakland.edu 248.370.2498
Oakland University, Kresge Library 2200 N Squirrel Rd., Rochester, MI 48309 (248) 370 - 4426