First the dictionaries. Dictionary of Computing (2009) is available online and offers over 10,000 entries. Some of our newer print dictionaries include Dictionary of Computing (Oxford Univ. Press; Ref. QA 76.15 .D526 2008), The Dictionary of Computer and Internet Terms (Ref. QA 76.15 .D667 2009), The Dictionary of Computing & Digital Media ( Ref. QA 76.15 .H318 1999) and The Dictionary of Multimedia (Ref. QA 76.15 .H32 1999). For biographical essays on important theorists, see the International Biographical Dictionary of Computer Pioneers (Ref.QA 76.2 .A2 L44 1995). For quick look ups, consider these online dictionaries: FOLDOC; Webopedia; Jargon File; High Tech Dictionary. Also look at TechEncyclopedia. Whatis.com offers a search engine and a broad subject approach.
Kresge Library also owns several encyclopedias. The Encyclopedia of Computer Science (2003) is online. "With contributions from over 300 international experts, the 4th Edition contains over 100 completely new articles ranging from artificial life to computer ethics, data mining to Java, mobile computing to quantum computing and software safety to the World Wide Web. In addition, each of the more than 600 articles have been extensively revised, expanded and updated to reflect the latest developments in computer science and technology. Intelligently and thoughtfully organised, all the articles are classified around 9 main themes:
- Hardware
- Software
- Computer Systems
- Information and Data
- Mathematics of Computing
- Theory of Computation
- Methodologies
- Applications
- Computing Milieux"
The Encyclopedia of Artificial Intelligence (Ref. Q 335 .E53 1992) is a two-volume set that contains scholarly articles written primarily for the professional and secondarily for the layman who seeks an overview of the field. Contains bibliographies and diagrams.
Older encyclopedias include Encyclopedia of Computer Science and Technology (Ref. QA 76.15 .E5), a 16-volume set which contains over 2,000 articles, alphabetically arranged. The articles are long, scholarly and include references. Volume 16 is the index. The Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences (Ref. QA 246.5 .S66 1995) identifies integer sequences and serves as an index to the literature and for "locating references to a particular problem." The Computer Desktop Encyclopedia (Ref. QA 76.15 .F732 2001) provides over 8500 definitions on the computer industry.
Available through SpringerLink are the following computer science encyclopedias: Encyclopedia of Biometrics (2009); Encyclopedia of GIS (2008); Encyclopedia of Machine Learning (2010); Encyclopedia of Cryptography and Security (2005); Encyclopedia of Algorithms (2008); Encyclopedia of Database Systems (2009); and Encyclopedia of Multimedia (2008).