ENCYCLOPEDIAS
The New Palgrave : A Dictionary of Economics (Ref. HB 61 .N49 1987) Four volumes in length, its entries range from a page or so up to ten pages. Bibliographies are included. A related title is The New Palgrave Dictionary of Money and Finance (Ref. HG 151 .N48 1992). There is also a five-volume set, Survey of Social Science (Ref. HB 61 .S94 1991) which does function as an encyclopedia if not in name. Terms are defined and then an overview, application, context and bibliography are presented. Entries tend to be 4-5 pages in length. Encyclopedia of American Economic History (Ref. HC 103 .E52) is a three-volume set that presents comprehensive articles by the top people in the field. This is a fine place to explore a topic as you can see what the literature is. The Oxford Encyclopedia of Economic History (Ref. HC 15 .O94 2003) is the latest title in our collection. Five volumes in length, the articles are scholarly. Related, but not as good, is the Gale Encyclopedia of U.S. Economic History (Ref. HC 101 .G35). The entries are not comprehensive and lack the authority of the former titles. The Encyclopedia of Law and Economics is "is an ambitious reference work that attempts to survey the whole law and economics literature in nearly 5,000 pages. Most entries contain two elements: a review of the literature, written by an authority in the field, and a quasi complete bibliography (not just a selection)."
Another encyclopedia with a more narrow focus is An Encyclopedia of Keynesian Economics (also in print, Ref. HB 99.7 .E528 1997) which covers biographies of economists associated with Keynesian theory, brief sketches of principle models and tools used by Keynesian theorists and there are longer pieces of 4000-6000 words which deal with specific topics in Keynesian thought. The Princeton Encyclopedia of the World Economy (Ref. HF 1373 .P75 2009) covers more than 300 topics. Here is an online encyclopedia from Credo: An Encyclopedia of Macroeconomics. There are a number of other dictionaries and encyclopedias in the HB 61 area.
DICTIONARIES
Credo has made available several dictionaries derived from print sources. They include: Collins Dictionary of Economics; Dictionary of Economics; The Penguin Dictionary of Economics.
There are also Internet dictionaries, among them: Online Glossary of Economic Research, Glossary of Economic Terms, The Economics Glossary and Economicae: An Illustrated Encyclopedia of Economics.
BIOGRAPHY
A Biographical Dictionary of Dissenting Economists; Who's Who in Economics; The Nobel Memorial Laureates in Economics
HANDBOOK
Economic Indicators Handbook (Ref. HC 103 .E26 1994) includes statistical series that measure the United States economy such as GDP and GNP.
SUNDRY
OECD Economic Surveys United States (Ref. HC 106.5 .O7; also available electronically in Academic OneFile) includes both narrative and statistical information on such topics as trends and developments, structural developments and macroeconomic policies. There are surveys for many other countries. Go to the Library Catalog and look up Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development as an author or browse "Publications" in Academic OneFile database.
Economic Report of the President (Ref. HC 106.5 .A272 2002) issued annually includes the annual report of the council of economic advisors and the prospects for the economy in the year ahead. Also online. Click here.
The Official Guide to the Generations (Ref. HC 110 .C6 M545 1995) and The Official Guide to American Incomes (Ref. HC 110 .I5 R 87 1995) provide statistical information on just what their titles suggest. Also look at Consumer Expenditures Survey. Data from 1984-current.
Guide to Economic Indicators (HC 103 .F9 2006; also available electronically in Credo Reference) explains the features of 70 economic indicators.
The Value of a Dollar (Ref. HB 235 .U6 V35 2004) records the prices of commodities from 1860-2004.