Encyclopedia of Feminist Theories. Ref. HQ 1190 .E63 2000
Online Concentrates on feminism as it developed in English speaking countries since the 1960's. It includes mini biographies of feminists and it is also cross disciplinary in scope. Each entry includes bibliographies for further research.
Key Concepts in Feminist Theory and ResearchA Companion to Feminist Philosophy. Ref. HQ 1190 .C665 1998
Not your typical reference book as the chapters consist of scholarly essays. This feature makes this book an excellent place to begin research on a philosophical aspect of feminism. The book is divided into several parts such as Ethics and then chapters such as Procreation, Health care and so on.
A Feminist Dictionary. Ref. HQ 1115 .K73 1985
This book seeks to "document words, definitions and conceptualizations that illustrate women's linguistic contributions. . ." It typically defines the word and then uses a literary allusion to illuminate it, e.g., "Christians". "Purveyors of Christianity which has `destroyed the history and culture of the people of Africa and North and South America. . . .'"
Encyclopedia of Feminism. Ref. HQ 1115 .T87 1986
Less strident than the previous title, this book provides entries on people and ideas in feminist thought, i.e., "A Woman's Place."
International Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences Several entries on feminist theory
Dictionary of Feminist Theory. Ref. HQ 1115 .H86 1995
Considers both people and concepts in feminist thought.
Encyclopedia of Feminist Literature. Ref. PN 471 .W455 2004
Feminist Encyclopedia of French Literature. Ref. PQ 149 .F47 1999
Feminist Encyclopedia of German Literature. Ref. PT 41 .F46 1997
Feminist Encyclopedia of Spanish Literature. Ref. PQ 6055 .F46 2002
Feminist Companion to Literature in English: Women Writers from the Middle ages to the Present. Ref. PR 111 .B57 1990