Film Encyclopedia. (Ref. PN 1993.45 .K34 1994) The subtitle, "The Most Comprehensive Encyclopedia of World Cinema in a Single Volume" says it all. Alphabetically arranged. Lists actors, abbreviations, filmmakers and much more.
Encyclopedia of Hollywood. (2004 available online; earlier edition, Ref. PN 1993.5 .U6 S494 1990) Includes film genres, important events, statistics, jargon, job titles and "tens of thousands of facts, figures and fabulous stories." This is a great book, fun to read.
The Oxford Companion to Film. (Ref. PN 1993.45 .O9; 2nd copy, 3rd floor) Printed in 1976, this book is getting a bit dated. Covers technical terms, genres, actors and directors.
International Dictionary of Films & Filmmakers. (Ref. PN 1997.8 .I58 2000) This is the fourth edition and KL also has the third edition. In four volumes, volume 1 covers Films; Volume 2, Directors; volume 3, Actors and Actresses; volume 4, Writers and Producers. For a one-volume treatment, see World Encyclopedia of the Film (PN 1998 .A2 C38 1974).
BFI Companion to the Western. (PN 1995.9 .W4 B45 1991) This is a fascinating book. For example, two chapters cover a short history of the Western and a cultural and historical dictionary. There are also chapters on a directory of filmmakers, TV westerns and a guide to Western films. Much older and useful for "back-up" information is The Western (Ref. PN 1995.9 .W4 H37 1983; additional copy 3rd floor).
Cinema, A Critical Dictionary: The Major Film Makers. (Ref. PN 1993.45 .C5 1980a, 2 vols.) Signed articles by film critics. In addition to filmmakers, there are entries for actors and essays on topics such as "American Film Noir" and "American Screen Writers."
Encyclopedia of European Cinema. (Ref. PN 1993.5 .E8 V56 1995) Emphasis is on film figures. Also includes film production and audience figures.
The Encyclopedia of Novels into Film. (Ref. PN 1997.85 .T54 2005) This is a very interesting book. First, it provides a précis of the novel and then of the film. It attempts to convey how faithful the movie is to the book.
American Screenwriters. (PN 1998 .A2 A585 1984 & PN 1998 .A2 A586 1986; both also available online through DLB Online database) These two volumes are from the Dictionary of Literary Biography series although they are hardly dictionaries. Rather, the entries provide encyclopedic treatment of major writers. Up to 8 pages in length, the entries are critically written and include biographies, references and screen credits.
The New Historical Dictionary of the American Film Industry. (Ref. PN 1993.5 U6 S539 1998) This is not really a dictionary so I have placed it with the encyclopedias. This is not a place to go to find people but rather a dictionary of companies, technical innovations, genres, industry terms and organizations.
Encyclopedia of Film Themes, Settings and Series. (PN 1997.8 .A76 2001)
The Encyclopedia of Westerns. (Ref. PN 1995.9 .W4 F27 2003)
Encyclopedia of the Documentary Film. (Ref. PN 1995.9 .D6 E53 2006)
St. James Women Filmmakers Encyclopedia
St. James Film Directors Encyclopedia