ENCYCLOPEDIAS
Folklore: An Encyclopedia of Beliefs, Customs, Tales, Music and Art. (Ref. GR 35 .F63 1997) This is a scholarly source, international in scope.
The Greenwood Encyclopedia of African American Folklore. (Ref. GR 111 .A47 G74 2006) This three volume work contains scholarly entries.
African Folklore: An Encyclopedia. (Ref. GR 350 .A33 2004) Includes over three hundred scholarly entries on African folklore.
Encyclopedia of American Folk Art
Medieval Folklore. (Ref. GR 35 .M43 2000) 2 volumes. This is a scholarly work. In volume 2 there are indices of motifs and tale types.
The following titles are in the circulating collection on the third floor.
American Folklore: An Encyclopedia. (GR 101 .A54 1996) This is a comprehensive encyclopedia; the entries are written by scholars. Entries are up to five pages in length and include bibliographies.
Storytelling Encyclopedia. ( GR 72 .S76 1997) The subtitle "historical, cultural, and multiethnic approaches to oral traditions around the world" defines the scope of this book.
An Encyclopedia of Fairies. (GR 549 .B74 1976b)
Clowns and Tricksters: An Encyclopedia of Tradition and Culture. (GR 524 .C48 1998)
The Vampire Book: The Encyclopedia of the Undead. (GR 830 .V3 M45 1999) This is a scholarly book;check out the entry on Dracula. A companion volume is The Vampire Gallery: A Who's Who of the Undead (GR 830 .V3 M46 1998).
Animals with Human Faces. (GR 705 .R68)
Encyclopedia of Folk Heroes. (GR 35 .S4 2001)
American Folklore
SURVEYS Bulfinch's Mythology. Do not be deceived by the title as vol. 2 and 3 deal with the age of chivalry and legends of Charlemagne.
MOTIF-INDEXES Motif-Index of Folk Literature. (Ref. GR 67 .T52) 6 volumes.
Motif-Index of Early Irish Literature. (Ref. GR 67 .C7)
Index to Fairy Tales, 1949-1972. (Ref. GR 550.A1 I73) There is also a supplement.
Motif-Index of Traditional Polynesian Narratives. (GR 380 .K5; 3rd floor)
DICTIONARIES Dictionary of Mythology, Folklore and Symbols. (Ref. GR 35 .J6 1962)
Funk & Wagnall's Standard Dictionary of Folklore, Mythology and Legend. (Ref. GR 35 .F8)
Dictionary of American Folklore. (Ref. GR 105 .T3)
Larousse Dictionary of World Folklore. (GR 35 .J664 1995; 3rd floor)
A Dictionary of Fabulous Beasts. (GR 825 .B28 1971; 3rd floor)
The Dictionary of Imaginary Places. (GR 650 .G8 1980; 3rd floor)
Brewer's Dictionary of Phrase and Fable
GUIDES Folklore: A Study and Research Guide. (Ref. GR 66 .A1 B78) This book will explain the "structure" of the discipline, the reference books, theories and writing a research paper.