META SITES, DIRECTORIES AND PORTALS
Gender and Sexuality Studies - Coverage includes:
• General Resources
• Women's Studies & Feminist Theory
• Queer Studies
• Men's Movements & Men's/Masculinity Studies
• Cybergender & Techgender
• Sexual Harassment, Assault, and Abuse
Yahoo's Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgendered - This is a very fine source arranged in a directory format:
Top Categories
- African American@
- Bisexuals
- By Region
- Gay Men
- Hispanic and Latino@
- Lesbians
- Seniors
- Transgendered
- Youth
Additional Categories
- Advice
- Arts and Humanities@
- Asian@
- Booksellers@
- Business Directories@
- Camping@
- Chats and Forums
- Coming Out
- Computers and Internet
- Disabilities
- Education@
- Entertainment
- Events
- Families
- FAQs
- Health
- History
- Issues and Causes
- Law
- News and Media
- Online Shopping@
- Organizations
- People
- Personal Experience
- Politics and Civil Rights
- Pride Symbols
- Relationships
- Religion and Spirituality@
- Sports@
- Thematic Apparel@
- Travel@
- Web Directories
ENCYCLOPEDIAS
GLBTQ - An encyclopedia of gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgendered and queer culture.
Homosexuality Wiki essay
DICTIONARIES
Gay Slang
Glossary of Gay Slang Terms
N.B.: One can find many other dictionaries by going to Google and typing in "gay slang" or "gay dictionaries."
RESOURCES
Politics and Law
American Civil Liberties Union: Lesbian & Gay Rights
Lambda Legal - "Lambda Legal is a national organization committed to achieving full recognition of the civil rights of lesbians, gay men, bisexuals, transgender people and those with HIV through impact litigation, education and public policy work."
GayLawNet - "GayLawNet® is dedicated to providing general information, news and resources concerning the law as it affects the global gay, lesbian, bisexual, transsexual and intersex (GLBTI) community and the simplest access to a gay or lesbian (or gay or lesbian-friendly) lawyer."
History
GLBT Historical Society
People with a History: An Online Guide to Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Trans* History
One: National Gay and Lesbian Archives - "The LGBT History Timeline is a web resource that chronicles the events that have shaped the lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender (LGBT) community in Southern California and our movement for equality and justice for the past 65 years."
Timeline of GLBT History
Lesbian Herstory Archives
Demographics
Gay Demographics
Assorted
Queer Resources Directory - This is a first site containing over 25,000 files on such matters as organizations, workplace issues, religion, business and much more. Take a gander:
- Queers and their Families, including parenting and marriage.
- Queer Youth on campus and all over the world.
- Queers and Religion, and religious queers!
- Queer Health, with links to safer sex information.
- Electronic Resources, with links to all over the Net.
- Queer Media: magazines, TV, movies, more!
- Queer Events: conferences and celebrations on a global scale.
- Queer Culture, History and Origins: what makes us unique, where we've been and where we come from.
- Worldwide Queer Info: From Australia to Zimbabwe, we are everywhere.
- Business, Legal and Workplace issues, including info on domestic partnerships and queer-friendly businesses.
- Politics, Political News & Activism: Fight back with technology!
- Organizations, Directories & Newsletters: find them all here, or submit info on your organization.
Community Marketing and Insights-
Annotated Links to LGBT/Queer Studies Resources - Covers:
- College/University-based LGBT Scholars, Programs & Resources
- Queer Studies
- Centers and Institutions
- Libraries & Archives
- Professional Caucuses/Organizations
- Journals/Periodicals/Literary publications
- Assorted links of potential interest
Gay and Lesbian Organizations and Publications - Covers:
- Academic/Professional/Employees
- Archives
- Bookstores/Videostores
- Business
- Culture, History, and the Arts/Music/Cinema/Radio/TV
- Education
- Foundations
- Health/Support Groups/AIDS
- Human Rights/Law/Politics
- Newspapers/Journals/Publishers
- Religion/Spirituality
- Sports/Social/Recreation/Travel
QueerTheory.com - Covers history, politics, theories, identities and more.
GLBT National Help Center
LESBIANISM
Lesbianism.com - This site is arranged in a directory format covering gender issues, arts, spirituality, travel, sexuality, etc.
Women's Issues Website:Sexuality Scroll down and you will see several sites on lesbianism.