Business Plans Handbook. (Ref. HD 62.7 B865 1995) Organized by industry, such as Bed and Breakfast or Elder Care, this two-volume set presents "actual business plans developed by small businesses throughout North America." Each plan covers executive summary, market analysis, operations, etc. Some online sources for business plans include: Planware; Center For Business Planning; Business Plan Archive.
Business The Ultimate Resource(Ref HD 38.15 B87 2006) Covers leadership. actionlines,people and culture,finance etc
Emerald for Managers First; it has articles on a variety of topics including leadership, management styles and communication. Presentation-Pointers might also be helpful--it shows you how to make presentations and much more.. The U. S. Business Advisor has a number of useful sites, among them business development and workplace issues.
The Mission Statement Book. (Ref. HD 30.285 .A27 1995) Presents 301 corporate mission statements from America's leading companies.
Organization Charts. (Ref. HD 58.65 .O74 1996) Organization charts for 200 companies throughout the world. Organization Charts sells charts for about 400 companies in 16 industries.
Thunderbird Guide to International Business Resources on the World Wide Web. (Ref. HF 54.56 .D43 1997)
The Portable MBA Desk Reference. (Ref. HD 38.15 .P67 1998) This is a handy book organized into two parts: part one is an A-Z reference of essential topics, mostly definitions of terms; part two lists sources of business information. Not to be overlooked are the appendices, 18 of them, which include International Dialing Codes, Federal Reserve Banks, etc.
Handbook for Professional Managers. (Ref. HD .H31245 1985) This book is getting dated but there is nothing more recent. Contains 239 entries, i.e., Consumer Behavior. Each entry contains a definition, application, opportunities, an evaluation of the concept and a list of other sources of information.
International Business Information: How to Find It ,How to Use It. (Ref. HF 54.5 .P33 1998) The emphasis is on where to find information. For example, under Corporate Finances, one would find topics on privacy and public disclosure, disclosure statements, 10-K reports and proxy statements.
The Directory of Business Information Resources. (Ref. HF 54.52 .U5 D567 2009) Covers associations, newsletters, magazines, trade shows, databases and web sites.
Wall Street Executive Library contains links to: Newspapers | TV & Radio | Magazines | Web Search & Computer | More Search & Computer | Web Directory Search | Business Toolkit | More Reference | Government Research | More Government | Financial Markets Research | Company & Industry Research | Business & Legal Research | Marketing & Advertising Research | Statistics & Economics Research | Careers & Education | Health & Medicine | Leisure | Sports
United States Small Business Administration provides citizens with information to start businesses.
DoingBusiness. "The Doing Business database provides objective measures of business regulations and their enforcement. The Doing Business indicators are comparable across 155 economies. They indicate the regulatory costs of business and can be used to analyze specific regulations that enhance or constrain investment, productivity and growth."
Business Ethics Covers: Articles & Publications | Case Studies | Corporate Codes of Ethics | Professional Organizations & Associations | Resources & Centers | Additional Ethics Resources
MarketResearch.com "MarketResearch.com is an aggregator of global business intelligence representing the most comprehensive collection of published market research available on-demand. Strategy starts with the most relevant, current and credible research available."
AnnualReports.com Provides PDF versions of company annual reports and HTML versions of 10K's.
globalEDGE Organizes and annotates 5000 business and country free Internet sources.
Kiss, Bow,or Shake Hands. (Ref. HF 5389 .M67 2006) This book tells you about the etiquette of doing business in sixty countries.
The Ultimate Business Library Essays by leading business thinkers; organized by decade.