ENCYCLOPEDIAS AND DICTIONARIES
Encyclopedic Dictionary of Mathematics. 4 vols. Ref. QA 5 .I8313 1987
"Intended to be a compact, up-to-date source of information comprising... all significant results in all fields of science, pure and applied, from the elementary to the advanced level." First three volumes are alphabetically arranged. Volume 4 contains tables of formulae, names and subject indexes. KL also owns the 2-volume first ed., Ref. QA 5 .N5 1977.
CRC Concise Encyclopedia of Mathematics. Ref. QA 5 .W45 1999
This book is a compendium of formulas, definitions, figures, tabulations and references.
MathWorld
This is an online encyclopedia. Covers algebra, applied mathematics, history and terminology, etc.
Encyclopedia of Mathematics "The Encyclopedia of Mathematics wiki is an open access resource designed specifically for the mathematics community. The original articles are from the online Encyclopaedia of Mathematics, published by Kluwer Academic Publishers in 2002. With more than 8,000 entries, illuminating nearly 50,000 notions in mathematics, the Encyclopaedia of Mathematics was the most up-to-date graduate-level reference work in the field of mathematics."
The Mathematical Atlas Provides short articles on mathematics.
The International Dictionary of Applied Mathematics. Ref. QA 5 .I5
"Defines the terms and describes the methods in the applications of mathematics to thirty-one fields of physical science and engineering" (preface). Both practical and general terms and definitions are utilized. The foreign language indices list the French, German, Russian, and Spanish equivalent of English words.
Dictionary of Logical Terms and Symbols. Ref. QA 9 .G698
Presents "compactly, concisely, and side by side a variety of alternative notational systems currently used by logicians, computer scientists, and engineers" (preface). Also includes a glossary and a bibliography.
Here are some online dictionaries:
Mathematical Programming Glossary.
Glossary of Mathematical Terms.
TABLES AND HANDBOOKS
CRC Standard Mathematical Tables and Formulae. Chemical Rubber Co.30th ed. Ref. QA 47 .M315 1996
Contents include octal-decimal conversion tables, the extensive set of integral tables, tables for differential equations, trigonometry, algebra, vector analysis, statistics and finance.
Handbook of Mathematical Formulas and Integrals. Ref. QA 47 .J38 2000
Table of Integrals, Series and Products. Ref. QA 55 .G6613 2000
New Cambridge Statistical Tables. Ref. QA 276.25 .L56 1995
Handbook of Mathematics and Computational Science. Ref. QA 40 .S76 1998
Handbook of Discrete and Combinatorial Mathematics. Ref. QA 164 .H36 2000
Mathematical Handbook for Scientists and Engineers. Ref. QA 40 .K598 1968
This book is designed as a "comprehensive reference collection of mathematical definitions, theorems, and formulae for scientists, engineers and students" and also as a means of presenting surveys of mathematical methods for non-reference applications. "Each chapter is arranged so as to permit review of an entire mathematical subject." Includes glossary of symbols and notations and tables.
Handbook of Mathematical Functions
Other titles include: Trigonometric Tables, Ref. QA 55 .P443 1965; An Index of Mathematical Tables, Ref. QA 47 .F55 1962 (2 vols.); New Manual of Logarithms, Ref. QA 55 .B92. See also Mathematics Tables and Formulas or Math Reference Tables.
STATISTICS
Selected Tables in Mathematical Statistics. Ref. QA 276.25 .H372
Guide to Tables in Mathematical Statistics. Ref. QA 276.25 .A1 G7
CRC Standard Probability and Statistics Tables and Formulae. Ref. QA 273.3 .Z95 2000