The Merck Manual. (Ref. RC 55 .M4 2011) Lists the diagnoses and therapies of several disorders in the medical field.
Encyclopedia of Cancer. (Ref. RC 262 .E558 2002; 4 volumes) One hundred sixty-three articles on different aspects of cancer including its "epidemiology, its treatment, and its molecular and genetic treatment.
Alternative Medicine, the Definitive Guide. (R 733 .A46 2002; 3rd floor) See also IPL's site on
Alternative Medicine. Encyclopedia of Nutrition and Good Health. (Ref. RA 784 .R646 2003) Follows an encyclopedia/dictionary format. Discusses eating disorders, obesity, addiction, dieting and weight loss, etc.
Encyclopedia of Mental Health. (Ref. RA 790 .E53 1998; 3 volumes) Lengthy articles. Considers the molecular, biological, social and cultural aspects of mental health.
Encyclopedia of Medical Devices and Instrumentation. (Ref. R 856 .A3 E53 2006) Six volumes of information on the subject.
Encyclopedia of Obesity and Eating Disorders. (Ref. RC 552 .E18 C37 2006)
Encyclopedia of Phobias, Fears and Anxieties. (Ref. RC 535 .D63 2008)
Encyclopedia of Alzheimer's Disease. (Ref. RC 523 .T87 2003)
Encyclopedia of Schizophrenia and other Psychotic Disorders. (Ref. RC 514 .N63 2007)
Encyclopedia of Psychotherapy. (Ref. RC 475.7 .E55 2002)
Encyclopedia of Medical Anthropology. (Ref. RA 418 .E354 2004)
Encyclopedia of Women's Health. (Ref. RA 778 .A494 2009)
Encyclopedia of Senior Health and Well Being. (Ref. RC 952.5 K357 2003)
Encyclopedia of Men's Reproductive Cancer. (Ref. RC 280 .G52 T876 2005)
Encyclopedia of Women's Reproductive Cancer. (Ref. RC 280 .G5 T78 2005)
Encyclopedia of Breast Cancer. (Ref. RC 280 .B8 T876 2005)
Encyclopedia of Addictions and Addictive Behaviors. (Ref. RC 564 .G95 2006)
Encyclopedia of Medical Anthropology: Health and Illness in the World's Cultures. (Ref. RA 418 .E534 2004) Volume 1 is arranged by topics and volume 2 by cultures.
Encyclopedia of Mental Health (Ref. RC 437 K34 2008)
Gale Encyclopedia of Medicine. Contains 1700 full length articles on common medical disorders.
Magill's Medical Guide. (2008) Essays of varying length on major disorders of the human body.
Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine. (Also available in Medical Study Room, RC 46 .H333 2012) This is the best place to go when needing information on a disease or malady-it's what internists use when diagnosing a disease. The index is in the second volume.
Encyclopedia of Neuroscience. (Ref. RC 334 .E53 1987)
Gale Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine. (print, Ref. R 733 .G34 2001) Four volumes in length, it provides 750 articles on therapies, diseases and herbs.
The International Encyclopedia of DepressionEncyclopedia of the Human BrainEncyclopedia of Women's HealthEncyclopedia of Elder CareEncyclopedia of Heart Diseases
Encyclopedia of the Human GenomeEncyclopedia of Sports MedicineGale Encyclopedia of Intensive Care MedicineEncyclopedia of Men's Reproductive Cancer
Encyclopedia of Cancer
Encyclopedia of Exercise Medicine in Health and DiseaseEncyclopedia of Radiation OncologyEncyclopedia of Aging and Public Health