The ORB: On-line Reference Book for Medieval Studies
Here are some of the links you will find on the ORB:
The ORB Encyclopedia
Start your ORB explorations here! A chronological and geographical index of essays, bibliographies, images, documents, links, and other resources, selected by ORB section editors to illustrate their selected topics.
The ORB Textbook Library
Full-length textbooks, written by experienced scholar-teachers and tested both in the classroom and on the internet. They are fully copyrighted but available for classroom use.
What Every Medievalist Should Know
The essential tools of the medievalist, provided by James Marchand and edited by Stephen Mark Carey. These 45 lists, arranged topically and alphabetically, comprise the premier guide to medieval studies.
Resources for Teaching
Sample syllabi from our contributors; related teaching materials, including study questions, writing guides, and tips for test-takers; subject-specific bibliographies, graphics, software, more.
Of General Interest
You've seen the movie, now read the book(s)...a collection of resources gathered especially for the nonspecialist.
External Links
Sites of interest to ORB users--everything from French medieval drama texts and a patristics data base to English towns and churches. Some of these are in the process of becoming part of ORB.
E-Texts
New transcriptions and/or translations of important medieval texts that have not previously been accessible in print or electronic format.
The ORB Reference Shelf
Links to excerpts and full texts from primary and secondary sources, housed here at the ORB server or elsewhere on the World Wide Web.
NetSERF: The Internet Connection for Medieval Resources- This site is organized by broad topic: culture, women, art, people, etc.
Medieval/Middle Ages Resources - This has many fine esoteric sites: women, towns, manuscripts, arts, crusades.
BUBL Link's Medieval History - An odd assortment of sites like embroidery, brewing, outlaws, technology and Robin Hood, to name a few.
Medieval History Resources - You will find sites on town life, art, drama, brewing, weddings, Italian theater--no particular arrangement to this site.
Feminae: Medieval Women and Gender Index- Covers journal articles, book reviews and indexes on women, sex and gender during the Middle Ages. By using the "Advanced Search", you can search by article type, century and geographic area.
Medieval Technology Pages - Click on "Subject Index" and you will find an alpha list of sites on technology.
Medieval Home Pages - This site is good for societies and institutes.
French Medieval History and Culture Server may be slow or nor working
The Medieval and Renaissance Internet - Ignore the basic sites and scroll down and you will find many valuable sites on literature, architecture, food technology, the Black Death and Anglo-Saxon life.
Byzantine and Medieval Studies Index - This site is strong on Byzantium, the Islamic world and the Near East. You will find Latin and northern European sites near the bottom. This site is very important.
Medieval English Towns
"The aim of the Medieval English Towns site is to provide historical information about cities and towns in England during the Middle Ages, with particular but not exclusive emphasis on medieval boroughs of East Anglia and on social, political and constitutional history. A growing selection of primary documents (translated into English) relevant to English urban history is included. "
The Medieval Review "Since 1993, The Medieval Review (TMR; formerly the Bryn Mawr Medieval Review) has been publishing reviews of current work in all areas of Medieval Studies, a field it interprets as broadly as possible. The electronic medium allows for very rapid publication of reviews, and provides a computer searchable archive of past reviews, both of which are of great utility to scholars and students around the world."
Medievalists.net Coveers articles, conferences,books etcBiographies
Medieval & Renaissance Europe: Primary Historical Documents
Plague and Public Health in Renaissance Europe
Magna Carta
Online Medieval and Classical Library - There is a search engine, but scroll down a bit to browse by author and title.
Guide to Early Church Documents Scroll down
The Labyrinth - This is an important source for full text and images. It is arranged by authors, national cultures, special topics. Some of the links don't work.
Christian Classics: Ethereal Library - Good for the early church fathers.
Domesday Book Online
Codices Electronici Sangallenses "The purpose of the "Codices Electronici Sangallenses" (Digital Abbey Library of St. Gallen) is to provide access to the medieval codices in the Abbey Library of St. Gallen by creating a virtual library. At the moment, the virtual library contains 131 manuscripts. The virtual library will be continuously updated and extended. "
Virtual Manuscript Library of Switzerland "The purpose of “e-codices” is to provide access to the medieval codices in Switzerland by creating a virtual library. At the moment, the virtual library contains 380 manuscripts from 16 different libraries. The virtual library will be continuously updated and extended."
Medieval and Renaissance Studies This is a vast collection of texts,images and related sites