ENCYCLOPEDIAS
Encyclopedia of the Modern Middle East. (Ref. DS 43 .E53 2004) This is a multi-volume title that contains scholarly articles.
Encyclopedia of the Palestinians. (Ref. DS 113.6 .E53 2000)
Concise Encyclopedia of the Middle East. (Ref. DS 43 .H47)
Biographical Encyclopedia of the Modern Middle East & North Africa. (Ref. CT 1866 .B56 2008)
The Oxford Encyclopedia of the Islamic World. (Ref. DS 35.53 .O96 2009; also available online
Oxford History of Islam. (BP 50 .O95 1999; also available online)
Encyclopedia Judaica. (Print edition, Ref. DS 102.8 .E65 2007)
Encyclopedia of the Modern Middle East and North Africa
DICTIONARIES
Dictionary of the Middle East. (Ref. DS 43 .H57 1996)
The Middle East Political Dictionary. (Ref. DS 61 .Z58 1984)
The United States in the Middle East: A Historical Dictionary. (Ref. DS 63.2 .U5 S384 1998)
A Popular Dictionary of Islam. (Ref. BP 40 .N48 1992)
The Oxford Dictionary of Islam. (Ref. BP 40 .O95 2003; also available online)
CHRONOLOGIES
Gulf Crisis Chronology. (Ref. DS 79.72 .G818 1991)
Persian Gulf War Almanac. (Ref. DS 79.72 .S862 1995)
Political and Diplomatic History of the Arab World, 1900-1967: A Chronological Study. (Ref. DS 62.8 .M35)
COMPANIONS
The Longman Companion to the Middle East since 1914. (Ref. DS 62.4 .O94 1998) This book is good for factual information like short biographies, chronologies, glossaries, rulers, etc.
The Arab-Israel Dispute. (DS 119.7 .P4497 1996)
COUNTRY INFORMATION
The Europa World Year Book. (Ref. JN 1 .E85) For each country there is a lengthy survey and then statistical information on the economy, etc.
Political Handbook of the World. (Ref. JF 37 .P6)
Country Studies Scroll through the list.
ATLASES
Atlas of the Middle East. (Ref. G 2205 .A853 2003)
Historical Atlas of Islam. (Ref. G 1786 .S1 R9 2004)