ENCYCLOPEDIAS AND DICTIONARIES
Encyclopedia of Physics. (Ref. QC 5 .E546 1985)
This is an excellent one-volume encyclopedia. The articles are long, signed and include cross references.
Encyclopedia of Physics. (Ref. QC 5 .E545 1991)
Signed articles, often lengthy, written by authorities. Includes bibliographies, cross-references, and index.
Macmillan Encyclopedia of Physics. (Ref. QC 5 .M15 1996)
While intended for a broad range of readers, this four-volume set is actually written for people with more than a smattering knowledge of physics. Articles are comprehensive and include bibliographies. Each volume has a list of abbreviations and notational symbols.
How Things Work: The Physics of Everyday Life. (QC 21.2 .B59 1997; 3rd floor)
Contains 51 sections, grouped into 19 chapters, which discuss how a particular thing works. The chapters are arranged according to major physics themes.
Encyclopaedic Dictionary of Physics. (Ref. QC 5 .E52)
Nine volumes plus five supplements. Volume 8 is a subject and author index, Volume 9 is a multilingual glossary. Contains signed articles ranging from a few lines to 3,000 words. Supplements contain survey articles on "new topics" in physics.
The Encyclopedia of Spectroscopy. (Ref. QC 450.3 .P47 1995)
Topics are arranged alphabetically.
Encyclopedia of Spectroscopy and Spectrometry. (Ref. QD 95 .E55 2000)
Encyclopedia of Astronomy and Astrophysics. (Ref. QB 14 .E525 2001)
This is a multi-volume text.
Here are some online glossaries:
Glossary of Nuclear Science Terms
Advanced Mechanics
Elementary Particle Physics
HANDBOOKS
CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics. (Ref. QD 65 .H3)
Sections include Mathematical Tables, the Elements and Inorganic Compounds, Organic Compounds, General Chemicals, General Physical Constants and Miscellaneous.
Handbook of Thermal Conductivity of Liquids and Gases. (Ref. QC 145.4 .T5 S67 1994)
Covers almost all the data on thermal conductivity of pure liquids and gases.
Handbook of Optics. (Ref. QC 369 .H35)
Arranged by broad subject, e.g., Radiometry and Photometry. "Tables and graphs contain data that are applicable to many optical problems involving the ultra violet, visible, and infrared spectral regions." Chapters include explanatory text and references.
American Institute of Physics Handbook. (Ref. QC 61 .A5 1972)
Provides authoritative information on various aspects of physics such as acoustics, heat, etc.
Reference Data on Atoms, Molecules and Ions. (Ref. QC 173 .R2613 1985)
Contains information about the structure and properties of atoms and molecular particles.
The Cambridge Handbook of Physics Formulas (Ref .QC 61 .W67 2000)
Reference Data on Atomic Physics and Atomic Processes
Handbook of Mathematical Functions
TABLES
Tables of Physical and Chemical Constants and Some Mathematical Funcitons. (Ref. QC 61 .K3 1986)
Provides current tables both in physics and chemistry for specialist and scientist. See also Formulas, Facts & Constants (Ref. QC 61 .F58 1987) and A Physicist's Desk Reference (Ref. QC 61 .F58 1987).