The Coptic Encyclopedia. (Ref. BX 130.5 .C66 1991 8 vols.) The Copts are both a denomination, one of the earliest Christian churches, and a people, the descendants of the ancient Egyptians. This set contains 2800 signed articles on the culture and church figures of the Coptic Church.
World Christian Encyclopedia. (Ref. BR 157 .W67 2001) In two volumes, this book does what its subtitle suggests: "a comparative survey of churches and religions in the modern world." It is alphabetically arranged by state and contains both statistical and narrative information on the country and the conditions and varieties of Christians within the country.
The Oxford Encyclopedia of the Reformation. (Ref. BR 302.8 .O93 1996) This 4-volume set provides comprehensive treatment of all aspects of the Reformation.
Encyclopedia of Early Christianity. (Ref. BR 162.2 .E53 1990) Includes 9757 entries on people, doctrines, places and heresies from the time of Jesus to 600 CE.
Sacramentum Mundi. (Ref. BR 95 .S23 1969) Written with a Catholic focus. Includes signed articles of substantial length on theological investigations of present problems.
New Catholic Encyclopedia. (Ref. BX 841 .N44 2003) Contains 12,000 signed articles on institutions, religions, philosophies and scientific and cultural developments related to the Catholic Church. Volume 15 is an index.
The Encyclopedia of American Catholic History. (Ref. BX 1406.2 .E53 1997) No aspect of American Catholicism is left untouched. Most of the entries are about a page or so although there is extended treatment for big topics like immigration. Includes bibliographies.
The Encyclopedia of American Religious History. (Ref. BL 2525 .Q44 2001) Not limited to Christianity, this book "attempts to cover the immense diversity of religious life in America." Includes Hinduism, Judaism, Islam, Buddhism and alternative religions. Entries are on people, events and organizations.
Encyclopedia of African American Religions. (Ref. BR 563 .N4 E53 1993) Includes 1200 entries, mostly biographical, on people, churches, schools and organizations relating to Black American religious life.
Encyclopedia of Religion in the South. (Ref. BR 535 .E52 2005) Covers all aspects of religion in the south including biographies, doctrines and theological movements and several other areas.
Melton's Encyclopedia of American Religions. (Ref. BL 2525 .M449 2009) Contains essays on religious families, i.e., Lutherans, and a directory providing information on 2300 groups within those families. For other "directory" information see the Directory of Religious Organizations in the United States (BL 2530 .U6 M44 1993). The creeds of various religions and specific groups in the U.S. and Canada are delineated in The Encyclopedia of American Religions, Religious Creeds (Ref. BT 990 .E58 1988).
Encyclopedia of the American Religious Experience. (Ref. BL 2525 .E53 1988) Includes 65 lengthy essays by leading scholars grouped under 9 broad subjects, including Jewish and Christian Tradition; Movements in American Religion; The Dissemination of American Religion and so on.
The Oxford Dictionary of the Christian Church. (Ref. BR 95 .O8 2005) Presents scholarly concepts and people related to Christianity with less emphasis on the Bible. Entries tend to be short except for important people or ideas.
The Encyclopedia of Christianity. (Ref. BR 95 .E8913 1999) Five volume set. Contains essay type articles written by the top people in the field. Also bibliographies.
Encyclopedia of Religion in American Politics. (Ref. BL 2525 .E52 1999) Contains 700 alphabetically arranged entries covering people, events, court cases, concepts and denominations. Also contains speeches, documents and organizations.
Encyclopedia of American Women and Religion. (Ref. BL 2525 .B45 1998) First, religion is defined broadly to include ecofeminists and wiccans. Still, the emphasis is on Christianity and particularly on women who influenced American religion. The scope includes individuals, organizations and groups.
Encyclopedia of Religion and Society. (Ref. BL 60 .E53 1998) This volume examines the influence that anthropology, psychology, and sociology have had on various religious topics.
Oxford Companion to Christian Thought. (Ref. BR 95 .O94 2000) While the title does not suggest that this is an encyclopedia, it functions as an encyclopedia. Here the reader will find authoritative essays on ideas and the people behind these ideas.
Contemporary American Religion. (Ref. BL 2525 .C65 2000) This two-volume work contains 500 essays on topics like beliefs, practices, symbols, movement, trends.
Encyclopedia of Saints. (Ref. BX 4655.8 .G85 2001) Mostly western saints or those who were canonized before the schism of 1054. The classic in this genre is Butler's Lives of the Saints (Ref. BX 4654 .B8 1991). Another new book in this genre is The Book of Saints (Ref. BX 4655.3 .B66 2002). It has short entries--not scholarly.
The Papacy: An Encyclopedia. (Ref. BX 955.2 .D53 2002) Covers all the popes and anti-popes A-Z and topics related to the papacy, like encyclicals, religious orders and the arts.
Great Popes through History. (Ref. BX 955.3 .G74 2002)
Prime-Time Religion: An Encyclopedia of Religious Broadcasting. (Ref. BV 656 .M45 1997)
Encyclopedia of Monasticism. (Ref. BL 631 .E63 2000)
Encyclopedia of Protestantism. (Ref. BX 4811.3 .E53 2004; 4 vols.)
Encyclopedia of Evangelicalism. ( Ref. BR 1640 .B35 2004) This one-volume title by an eminent scholar covers important people and events in evangelism. Includes references.
Catholic Encyclopedia Online version of the 1913 edition.
World Christian Database Good for statistical information
Key Words in Christianity (Ref. BR 95 .G43 2006)
The New International Dictionary of Pentecostal and Charismatic Movements. (Ref. BR 1644 .D53 2003) Arranged first by country and then by topic.