Russian Painting
This is great site, one of the best that I have come across. It covers icons, 18th-20th centuries.
A Brief Overview of Major Movements in Russian Art after 1850
Olga's Gallery
Arranged by artist.
Online Art Gallery
Arranged by movements and painters.
The Picture Gallery of I K Aivazovski
New Gallery
This is an online gallery; focus is on modern art.
Russian Empire, 1895-1910: Keystone-Mast Collection
Photographs.
Introduction to Russian Civilization
This is course syllabus. Here are some of the topics covered:
* Course Syllabus
* Web Resources
* The Orthodox Church: history, doctrine, art, and architecture
* The last years of "Old Russia" and the advent of Peter the Great
* Portrait Painting Under Elizabeth and Catherine
* Russian Painting during The Age of Romanticism
* Russian Thought in the Nineteenth Century
* Russian Realist Art
* The Slavic Revival and the World of Art (Mir iskusstva)
* Russian Art of the Avant-Garde
* Link to PowerPoint Lecture Slides
* Link to Research Guide (NEW!)
From Russia with Art
Click on Visual Arts. Arranged by artists, works and a searchable database.
Russian Art . Russian Artists . Russian Culture
This is good for some online journals and links to artists.
Resources on Russian Art
Scroll down to III, "Selected Resources on Individual Russian Painters" and you will fnd sites on specific painters.
Famous Russian Museum Paintings
Russian Art and Architecture
This is mostly narrative covering icons, modern art and architecture.
Virtual Museum of Russian Primitive
Web Gallery of Art
This site picks up about four Russian artists. I have preset the index to Russian but it may not stay there. Short bios with links and paintings.
Stalinka: Digital Library of Staliniana
Russian Studies: Art/Architecture History
Russian Visual Arts Searchable by images, database, critics and texts.Covers 1824-1909."The archive contains over 100 hundred primary texts, in Russian and in many cases in new English translations, as well as over 300 digital images of journal and newspaper reproductions of works of art. A comprehensive editorial structure places these rare and/or previously unpublished works in their cultural and historical context. This editorial work includes introductions to the critics and the texts, new annotations to the translations, a glossary, a timeline of the development of art criticism, and an extensive bibliographical database."
Museum of Russian Art "Located in Minneapolis, Minnesota, The Museum of Russian Art is the only museum in North America dedicated exclusively to the preservation and presentation of Russian art and artifacts. A unique cultural resource, the museum features a dynamic rotation of originally curated exhibitions showcasing extraordinary works of art seldom displayed in the United States. Through the museum’s educational programs and diverse exhibitions, visitors can explore new and diverse perspectives of Russian history, heritage and art."
Famous Russian Museum Paintings
Russian Folk Art Covers toy and lacquer boxes.