Meta Sites
WWW Virtual Library: Sociology covers these topics:
- Institutions - Departments
- Associations & Organizations
- Directories of Resources
- Discussions: Newsgroups, Listservs, Chats, IRCs
- Research Centres
- Databases & Archives
- Courses & Curricula Resources
- Journals & Newsletters
- Theories
- Software Resources
- Miscellaneous
- Related Fields
Resources
Intute: Sociology Coverage includes:
- General Sociology
- Culture and Identity
- Economic Performance and Development (including Economic Sociology)
- Governance and Citizenship (including Political Sociology)
- Life Course, Lifestyles and Health
- Knowledge, Communication and Learning
- Sociological Theory
World Values Survey. "This is a place to learn more about values and cultural changes in societies all."
Internet Resources for Sociologists. And this an even bigger site. If you scroll down you will see subheadings such as Deviance, Society and Technology, etc.
A Sociological Tour Through Cyberspace. Sites include sociological theory, general resources, methods and statistics and a search engine.
.
SocioSite. I think that this is the best Internet source on sociology. It lists Subject Areas such as anti-semitism, Christianity, atheism; Departments; Publishers and so on.
SocioWeb. This site is another "directory" or meta-browser with links to other directories, departments, associations, and commercial sites. Includes a search engine.
Yahoo's Sociology. Arranged in a directory format with such categories as books, journals, institutes, religion, web directories and so on. Includes a search engine.
Sociolog. This is valuable because it has links to associations, institutions, departments, list serves and journals.
Dead Sociologists Society
Online Library of Liberty: Subject Area Sociology. Includes 29 texts of classic works in sociology.
Electronic Journal of Sociology. Covers peer reviewed journals. Includes a search engine. Also a good place to post your cv.
Gallup.com. Polling data back to 1951.
Statistics
Bureau of Justice Statistics
ICPSR Inter-University Consortium for Political and Social Research (ICPSR) is the world's largest collection of digital social science data. These data can be used for secondary research, instructional activities, and to write articles, papers or theses.
Statistical Sources on the Web:Sociology
Adoption | Aging | Capital Punishment | Child Abuse | Child Day Care Child Support | Children | Comprehensive Sources | Crime - United States Crime - International | Culture | Divorce | Domestic Violence Entitlements/Grants | Ethnicity | Families | Food Stamps | Gambling | Homeless Humanitarian Aid | Immigration | Language | Marriage | Non-Profit Organizations Nutrition | Poverty | Public Opinion | Race | Refugees | Religion Segregation | Sexual Behavior | Social Security | Television | Wealth