eBill | Webmail | SAIL
 

Sociolology of Gender Pathfinder
Introduction
The subject heading in the catalog is sex role
Print Sources
Statistical handbook on the American family Ref  HQ 536 S27 1999

Encyclopedia of homosexuality Ref  HQ 76.25 E53 1990

Gender roles : a handbook of tests and measures Ref  HM 253 B43 1990

Encyclopedia of Feminist Theory

Encyclopedia of family life Ref  HQ 534 E53 1999

Studies in Human Sexuality

Lesbian histories and cultures : an encyclopedia Ref HQ 75.5 .L4395 2000

Routledge international encyclopedia of women : global women's issues and knowledge  Ref  HQ 1115 R69 2000

International Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences


Gale Encyclopedia of Multicultural America

Handbook of the psychology of women and gender Ref  HQ 1206 H2385 2001

Statistical handbook on women in America Ref  HQ 1420 T34 1996

Statistical Abstract of the United States


Encyclopedia of Women and Gender Ref HQ 1115 E43 2001

Men and Masculinities Ref HQ 1090.3 M436 2004

 The Oxford Encyclopedia Women in World  History Ref HQ 1121 O93 2008

Women in World History A Biographical Encyclopedia Ref HQ 1115 W6 1999

Women's Issues Ref HQ 1115 W 6425 1997
Internet Sites
Encyclopedias and Overviews

Gender Studies Wiki essay

Masculinity  Wiki essay

Femininity  Wiki essay

Blackwell Encyclopedia of Sociology


Gender  Wiki essay

Sociology of Gender Wiki essay

Resources

Gender Inn "gender Inn is a searchable database providing access to over 8,400 records pertaining to feminist theory, feminist literary criticism and gender studies focusing on English and American literature. "

GenderStats 
  • A one stop source of information on gender at the country level.
  • A compilation of data on key gender topics from national statistics agencies, United Nations databases, and World Bank-conducted or funded surveys.
  • A work-in-progress because the database is continuously updated as new information becomes available.
Women and Gender Studies

Sociological Images Use the drop down on the right and scroll down to gender






Library Contact
Picture: Dan Ring

Dan Ring
Reference Librarian
ring@oakland.edu
248.370.2498


Oakland University

Oakland University, Kresge Library
2200 N Squirrel Rd., Rochester, MI 48309
(248) 370 - 4426
 

Check out Kresge Library on Facebook Follow Kresge Library on Twitter Check out the Kresge Library mobile website