Women's Studies Encyclopedia. Ref. HQ 1115 .W645 1999 3 vols.
Signed articles about 1000 words in length. Vol. 1, science; vol. 2, literature; vol. 3, history, religion and philosophy.
American Women's History. Ref. HQ 1115 .W4 1994
This book excludes celebrities in "gender-stereotypical" professions and concentrates on "the memorable and deservedly famous." The entries, however, are not as candid as one would like, as they tend to ignore the biographees' less favorable sides.
Encyclopedia of Women's History in America. Ref. HQ 1410 .C85 2000
Includes women who "stand out" in several ways. Entries tend to be informative, rather than critical. The appendix includes several documents on women's history including court decisions, legislation and declarations.
ABC-CLIO Companion to Women's Progress in America. Ref. HQ 1410 .F76 1994
This book is not really an encyclopedia as the entries are too short. Still, it provides "encyclopedic" information on women "whose achievements were unusual for the time." Entries are informative, not critical. Contains chronology and bibliography.
Encyclopedia of Feminist Theories. Ref. HQ 1190 .E63 2000
Concentrates on feminism as it developed in English speaking countries since the 1960's. It includes mini biographies of feminists and it is also cross disciplinary in scope. Each entry includes bibliographies for further research.
Encyclopedia of Women in American Politics. Ref. HQ 1236.5.U6 E53 1999
Contains 700 alphabetically arranged entries on every woman "who has served in a political capacity." Includes biographies of suffragettes, feminists and anti-feminists. Entries contain biographies for further research. Appendices contain speeches and documents, tables, oganizations and a timeline.
Reader's Guide to Women's Studies. Ref. HQ 1180 .A1 R43 1998
This book is not strictly speaking an encyclopedia but it does have an "encyclopedic" format. The book covers 500 topics, including people. It lists the best books on each topic and then provides a summary of each book. Alphabetically arranged but there is a thematic list.
Handbook of American Women's History. Ref. HQ 1410 .H36 2000
Provides summary definitions for concepts, events, organizations and persons in American history.
A Companion to Feminist Philosophy. Ref. HQ 1190 .C665 1998
Not your typical reference book as the chapters consist of scholarly essays. This feature makes this book an excellent place to begin research on a philosophical aspect of feminism. The book is divided into several parts such as Ethics and then chapters such as Procreation, Health care and so on.
International Encyclopedia of Women and Sports. Ref.GV 709 .I58 2001
This 3-volume work covers biographies, countries and regions, events, issues, medicine and health, organizations, sports. Each entry is "essay" length in scope and includes bibliographies. A shorter but related title is Encyclopedia of Women and Sports. Ref. GV 709 .S44 1996. It is, however, entry formatted and very uncritical.
Encyclopedia of Women Social Reformers. Ref. HQ 1236 .R29 2001
International in scope, this book provides short essays on women reformers. Includes references.
International Encyclopedia of Women's Suffrage. Ref. HQ 1236 .H28 2000
Emphasizes international suffrage organizations and individuals.
Routledge International Encyclopedia of Women. Ref. HQ 1115 .R69 2000
Three volumes in length, this set provides comprehensive articles on a broad range of topics from arts and literature to violence and peace.
Violence in America: An Encyclopedia. Ref. HN 90 .V5 V5474 1999
There are articles in this set dealing with women and domestic violence.
Encyclopedia of Sex and Gender: Men and Women in the World's Culture. Ref. HQ 16 .E53 2004, 2 vols.
Greenwood Encyclopedia of Women's Issues.
Presently covers four areas: Europe (Ref. HQ 1588 .G74 2003); Asia and Oceana (Ref. HQ 1726 .G74 2003); Sub Saharan Africa (Ref. 1788 .G74 2003); The Middle East and North Africa (Ref. HQ 1726.5 .G74 2003).
Encyclopedia of Women and Gender. Ref. HQ 1115 .E53 2001
Women in the Middle Ages. Ref. HQ 1143 .W643 2004
Two volumes. Mostly biography, but topics too. Very scholarly.
Encyclopedia of Women & Islamic Cultures. Ref. HQ 1170 .E53 2003, v. 2
We have only v. 2 as yet. Entries are scholarly. Alphabetically arranged and include such things as Family Relations, Domesticity and Hospitality.
The Oxford Encyclopedia of Women in World History. Ref. HQ 1121 .O93 2008
Scholarly articles on broad topics such as feminism and also individuals. Three volumes, entries are long and scholarly.
From Suffrage to the Senate: America's Political Women: An Encyclopedia of Leaders, Causes and Issues. Ref. HQ 1236.5 .U6 S32 2006
International Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences
Encyclopedia of Gender and Society - Also in print, Ref. HQ 1236 .R29 2001.
Encyclopedia of Women Social Reformers