Library OneSearch
Use the catalog to find books, videos, recordings, and goverment documents we have at the library.
MelCat
A statewide catalog of many of Michigan's libraries. It allows you to request books at another library be sent to Kresge Library for you.
Sociological Abstracts This database abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. Coverage: 1960 to present. How to export to RefWorks
JSTOR Full text of core scholarly journals from their beginning to approximately one year ago. Disciplines include botany, business, ecology, general science, humanities, mathematics, social sciences, and statistics. Browsable by discipline and full-text searchable across all disciplines. Especially good for historic or classic articles in most fields. Coverage: 1665 to present. How to export to RefWorks
Provides full-text access to Time, Newsweek and other popular magazines.
Contains both popular and scholarly articles.
Blackwell Encyclopedia of Sociology Comparable to the print version of the Blackwell Encyclopedia of Sociology.
Sharpe Online Reference A collection of approximately 20 electronic references sources that provide introductions to major topics in US and global history and culture. Also includes primary source documents.
Writing Resources for Students
Find in-depth information about the mechanics of writing, MLA/APA citations, avoiding plagiarism, and more.
Writing Center
The consultants can help you with every stage of the writing process.
Anne Zacharias
Social Sciences & Outreach Librarian
switzer2@oakland.edu
248.370.2475
Refworks allows you to create a personal database of references and automatically generate formatted bibliographies for your projects.