Criminal Justice Abstracts with Full Text This database provides full-text access to international research related to the essential areas related to criminal justice and criminology. Coverage: 1910 - present.
Sociological Abstracts This database abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. Coverage: 1960 to present. How to export to RefWorks
JSTOR Full text of core scholarly journals from their beginning to approximately one year ago. Disciplines include botany, business, ecology, general science, humanities, mathematics, social sciences, and statistics. Browsable by discipline and full-text searchable across all disciplines. Especially good for historic or classic articles in most fields. Coverage: 1665 to present. How to export to RefWorks
Criminology: SAGE Full Text Covers such subjects as Criminal Justice, Juvenile Delinquency, Juvenile Justice, Corrections, Penology, Policing, Forensic Psychology, and Family and Domestic Violence. How to export to RefWorks
Google Scholar
You can check the availability of article full text from within Google Scholar - see how! This link explains How to export to RefWorks
Legal Information Institute Access to US laws and court decisions including all US Supreme Court opinions since 1992, over 600 historic Court decisions, other state and federal court decisions, the US Code, congressional bills, topical libraries, directories, and other public legal information.
Legal Source Authoritative database for current issues, studies, thoughts and trends of the legal world. Thanks to MeL.
Justice-Related Statistics (courts, crimes, arrests, etc.):
Homeland Security Digital Library (HSDL) Over 92,800 documents related to homeland security policy, strategy, and organizational management from a wide variety of sources including federal, state and local governments; international governments and institutions; nonprofit organizations and private entities.
National Criminal Justice Reference Service (NCJRS) Contains abstracts of more than 210,000 criminal justice, juvenile justice, and substance abuse resources housed in the NCJRS Library collection.
Ulrich's Periodicals Directory Is this journal peer-reviewed or refereed? Ulrich's will tell you!
Encyclopedia of Crime and Punishment Includes coverage of crimes and related behaviors, law and justice, policing, forensics, corrections, victimology, punishment, sociocultural context and popular culture, international crime and punishment, research methods and information, organizations and institutions, and special populations.
Encyclopedia of Social Problems More than 600 entries covering such topics as aging, crime, education, family, gender, sexual orientation, health, urbanization, race and ethnicity, social movements and substance abuse.
Anne Zacharias
Social Sciences & Outreach Librarian
switzer2@oakland.edu
248.370.2475
Interlibrary Loan
You may request materials we don't have and we'll borrow them from another library for you.
Library OneSearch
Use the catalog to find books, videos, recordings, and goverment documents we have at the library.
MelCat
A statewide catalog of many of Michigan's libraries. It allows you to request books at another library be sent to Kresge Library for you.
Writing Resources for Students
Find in-depth information about the mechanics of writing, MLA/APA citations, avoiding plagiarism, and more.
Writing Center
The consultants can help you with every stage of the writing process.
Refworks allows you to create a personal database of references and automatically generate formatted bibliographies for your projects.