LIBRARY GUIDE TO English

Using the OneSearch box only yields books and articles available via Kresge Library--and no one library can own everything! For a more comprehensive picture of all scholarship regarding a particular author or text, consult the following indexes and abstracts to identify journal articles, essays, books, and more that will be useful for your research:

MLA International Bibliography
A subject index for books, articles and websites published on modern languages, literatures, folklore, and linguistics. It is produced by the Modern Language Association (MLA), an organization dedicated to the study and teaching of language and literature. The electronic version of the Bibliography dates back to 1925 and contains over 2 million citations from more than 4,400 periodicals (including peer-reviewed e-journals) and 1,000 book publishers.
Arts and Humanities Citation Index
Provides indexing coverage of the journal literature in the arts and humanities, including literature, music and film studies. Provides information on who has cited a researcher's work. Coverage: 1975 - present. How to export to RefWorks
International Bibliography of Theatre & Dance
The definitive research tool for the study of theatre and the performing arts; includes journal articles, books, book chapters and dissertation abstracts on all aspects of theatre and performance in 126 countries. How to export to RefWorks
 

Project MUSE
Project Muse provides full-text access to the content from over 400 scholarly journals in the humanities and the social sciences. How to export to RefWorks
JSTOR
Full text of core scholarly journals from their beginning to approximately one year ago. Disciplines include botany, business, ecology, general science, humanities, mathematics, social sciences, and statistics. Browsable by discipline and full-text searchable across all disciplines. Especially good for historic or classic articles in most fields. Coverage: 1665 to present. How to export to RefWorks
Humanities Source
Includes articles, book reviews, and interviews dealing with literature, movies, journalism, dance, and communication from 1984 to the present.  Thanks to MeL.

 

Oxford English Dictionary
The definitive historical dictionary of the English language. This dictionary covers English words from 1150 CE to present, and provides etymology and quotations illustrating usage.
Johns Hopkins Guide to Literary Theory and Criticism
Historical survey of the most important critics and theorists, critical schools, and movements in literary theory and criticism. Includes more than 240 alphabetically arranged entries, including the critical and theoretical innovations of specific countries and historical periods.
Cambridge Companions
Offers introductions to major writers, artists, philosophers, topics and periods.
Cambridge Histories Online
More than 260 volumes from the esteemed Cambridge Histories series covering 14 subject areas including general and regional history, literary studies, philosophy and religious studies.
Dictionary of Literary Biography (DLB)
Provides more than 16,000 biographical and critical essays on the lives, works, and careers of the world's most influential literary figures from all eras and genres. DLB Complete Online includes the DLB main series, the DLB Documentary Series, and the DLB Yearbook Series.

Kresge Library Catalog

MelCat -- need a book we don't have? MelCat is the online catalog of other Michigan libraries. This is the fastest way to borrow books that OU does not own, and books are delivered to Kresge Library.

ILLiad -- borrow books, journal articles, etc. that OU does not own.

Refworks -- create a personal database of references and automatically generate formatted bibliographies for your projects.

MLA Citation Guide -- link to the Purdue Online Writing Lab's guide to MLA Style.
 

Department of English, Oakland University 

New York Public Library Digital Gallery -- digitized images from NYPL collections, including posters, maps, photographs, and more.

The Paris Review Archive of Author Interviews, from E. M. Forster in 1953 to Michel Houellebecq

In Their Own Words: British Novelists -- BBC interviews (some audio only, others include video) with Virginia Woolf, Tolkien, Margaret Drabble, John le Carre, Ian McEwan, and many others.

The Victorian Web -- "WWW translation of Brown University's Context 61, which served as a resource for courses in Victorian literature."

American Memory (from the Library of Congress) -- A collection of photographs, posters, documents, films, sound recordings and other materials from American history.