Several volumes on French literature, including Nineteenth Century French Fiction Writers (also in print)
Cambridge Companions
Several volumes on 19th century French literature, such as the Cambridge Companion to Flaubert
Library OneSearch
Use the catalog to find books, videos, recordings, and goverment documents we have at the library.
MelCat
A statewide catalog of many of Michigan's libraries. It allows you to request books at another library be sent to Kresge Library for you.
MLA International Bibliography A subject index for books, articles and websites published on modern languages, literatures, folklore, and linguistics. It is produced by the Modern Language Association (MLA), an organization dedicated to the study and teaching of language and literature. The electronic version of the Bibliography dates back to 1925 and contains over 2 million citations from more than 4,400 periodicals (including peer-reviewed e-journals) and 1,000 book publishers.
Arts and Humanities Citation Index Allows you to search for articles about topics in the arts and humanities (literature, music, film studies, etc.). Provides information on related works.
JSTOR Includes the entire run of the French Review. In Winter 1971 the journal had a special issue on nineteenth century literature.
Project MUSE Project Muse provides full-text access to the content from over 400 scholarly journals in the humanities and the social sciences. How to export to RefWorks Includes all issues of Nineteenth Century French Studies since 2001.
Historical Abstracts Sources on the historical context
Persee and Cairn.info: French scholarly journals online
Key Journals:
Nineteenth Century French Studies
Available in print and electronically at OU for post 2000 issues. The website of the journal offers a searchable database of the abstracts of all past articles, beginning with the first issue in 1972.
Romantisme: Revue du Dix-Neuvième Siècle
French journal on the various literary, artistic, scientific, historical and political currents of 19th century Europe
Project Gutenberg: Large online collection of French literature.
Wikisource: French literature and press of the 19th century in full text
Dominique Daniel
Humanities Librarian for History and Modern Languages
daniel@oakland.edu
248.370.2478
Ask a Librarian
Ask a research question by phone, chat, email, or in person at the research help desk.
Research Consultation
Sign up online for an individual session with a librarian to
get help with your research.
Refworks allows you to create a personal database of references and automatically generate formatted bibliographies for your projects.
Writing Resources for Students
Find in-depth information about the mechanics of writing, MLA/APA citations, avoiding plagiarism, and more.
Writing Center
The consultants can help you with every stage of the writing process.