Amanda Nichols Hess
Associate Professor
nichols@oakland.edu
248.370.2487
- Instruction presentation
- May 11: keyword brainstorming handout (must be logged into OU email to access)
- May 13 and 14: Search Starting Points document (you need to be logged into your OU email to access this)
- Virtual handout
Library OneSearch
Use the catalog to find books, videos, recordings, and goverment documents we have at the library.
MelCat
A statewide catalog of many of Michigan's libraries. It allows you to request books at another library be sent to Kresge Library for you.
- Request books be pulled for pickup - shipping and contactless pick-up available
- Request PDF copies of print articles and book chapters
- Electronic course reserves, available for some classes
- Virtual research help
Interlibrary Loan
You may request materials we don't have and we'll borrow them from another library for you.
Refworks allows you to create a personal database of references and automatically generate formatted bibliographies for your projects.
Writing Resources for Students
Find in-depth information about the mechanics of writing, MLA/APA citations, avoiding plagiarism, and more.
Writing Center
The consultants can help you with every stage of the writing process.
Chronicle of Higher Education Here you'll find full-text of the Chronicle, a news source of higher education.
Higher Education: Handbook of Theory and Research This annual ebook provides an overview of the latest research in the field of higher education.
Learning in Adulthood: A Comprehensive Guide This work considers who the adult learner is, how the social context shapes the learning that adults are engaged in, why adults are involved in learning activities, how adults learn, and how aging affects learning ability.
Penguin Dictionary of Psychology Accessible from Credo Reference, 2009 edition.
- Association for Talent Development
- Academy of Management
- International Society for Performance Improvement
- Society for Organizational Learning
- American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU) (information about the Michigan chapter)
- Anti-Defamation League
- Gay & Lesbian Alliance against Defamation (GLAAD)
- Human Rights Campaign
- Innocence Project
- League of United Latin American Citizens
- National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP)
- National Congress of American Indians
- National Disability Rights Network
- National Organization for Women
- Southern Poverty Law Center (SPLC)
- UNIDOS
- Urban League - national and Detroit
- Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development (ASCD)
- Association for Education Communications and Technology (AECT)
- International Society for Technology in Education (ISTE)
- Michigan Department of Education
- Michigan School Data
- US Department of Education
- National Center for Education Statistics
AVON: Academic Video Online A multidisciplinary collection of videos that touches on the curriculum needs of virtually every department. Look for specialized collections (Theatre in Video, Opera in Video) under Advanced Search.
Alexander Street Video Search across our streaming video collections from Alexander Street Press, including VAST, Nursing Education in Video, and World Newsreels Online.
American FactFinder No longer available.
DemographicsNow Provides access to demographic data. Drill down to the city or neighborhood level to identify markets and audiences in your community. Ideal for supporting small business and local economic development activities. Thanks to MeL.
iPoll iPoll is a comprehensive database of 500,000 questions and answers asked in the US since 1935. Also included is the Roper Center public opinion data which is the largest archives of public opinion information. Coverage: Data sets.
ICPSR Inter-University Consortium for Political and Social Research (ICPSR) is the world's largest collection of digital social science data. These data can be used for secondary research, instructional activities, and to write articles, papers or theses.
ProQuest One Business Provides access to articles in scholarly, peer-reviewed business journals, trade journals and business news publications. Includes the full-text of the Wall Street Journal, the Financial Times and the Economist.
ERIC Includes education and related topics - journal articles, conferences, meetings, government documents, theses, dissertations, reports, audiovisual media, bibliographies, directories, books and monographs. How to export to RefWorks
JSTOR Full text of core scholarly journals from their beginning to approximately one year ago. Disciplines include botany, business, ecology, general science, humanities, mathematics, social sciences, and statistics. Browsable by discipline and full-text searchable across all disciplines. Especially good for historic or classic articles in most fields. Coverage: 1665 to present. How to export to RefWorks
PsycINFO Need articles in psychology or counseling? Use PsycINFO! It's a great resource and is published by the American Psychological Association. How to export to RefWorks
Sociological Abstracts This database abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. Coverage: 1960 to present. How to export to RefWorks
Let's use this article as an example:
Solomonson, W. (2015). What can we learn from I-O? Performance Improvement Quarterly, 28(2), 3–6.
You can search for the article using using the its title in Library OneSearch -- "What can we learn from I-O" in quotation marks (as shown) -- not the title of the journal (Performance Improvement Quarterly). The results of this search indicate that the Libraries do have access to this article online.