Amanda Nichols Hess
Associate Professor
nichols@oakland.edu
248.370.2487
Library OneSearch
Use the catalog to find books, videos, recordings, and goverment documents we have at the library.
MelCat
A statewide catalog of many of Michigan's libraries. It allows you to request books at another library be sent to Kresge Library for you.
Interlibrary Loan
You may request materials we don't have and we'll borrow them from another library for you.
Refworks allows you to create a personal database of references and automatically generate formatted bibliographies for your projects.
- OWL Guide to Using APA Format (Purdue Univ)
- APA Sample Paper (Purdue Univ)
- APA Style Guide (from the APA)
- Writing Resources for Students - OU Writing Center
- Ulrich's Periodical Directory - Can help you determine if an article is from a scholarly journal.
- The Writing Center at Oakland University
Affirmative Action: An encyclopedia
Encyclopedia of Careers and Vocational Guidance
Encyclopedia of Career Development
Dictionaries:
The Human Resources Glossary
A Dictionary of Human Resource Management
Dictionary of Human Resource and Personnel Management
Handbooks:
The Handbook of Coaching: A comprehensive resource guide for managers, executives, consultants, and human resource professionals
A Counselor's Guide to Career Assessment
- Association for Talent Development
- Academy of Management
- International Society for Performance Improvement
- Society for Organizational Learning
- American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU) (information about the Michigan chapter)
- Anti-Defamation League
- Gay & Lesbian Alliance against Defamation (GLAAD)
- Human Rights Campaign
- Innocence Project
- League of United Latin American Citizens
- National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP)
- National Congress of American Indians
- National Disability Rights Network
- National Organization for Women
- Southern Poverty Law Center (SPLC)
- UNIDOS
- Urban League - national and Detroit
- Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development (ASCD)
- Association for Education Communications and Technology (AECT)
- International Society for Technology in Education (ISTE)
- Michigan Department of Education
- Michigan School Data
- US Department of Education
- National Center for Education Statistics
ProQuest One Business Provides access to articles in scholarly, peer-reviewed business journals, trade journals and business news publications. Includes the full-text of the Wall Street Journal, the Financial Times and the Economist.
ERIC Includes education and related topics - journal articles, conferences, meetings, government documents, theses, dissertations, reports, audiovisual media, bibliographies, directories, books and monographs. How to export to RefWorks
JSTOR Full text of core scholarly journals from their beginning to approximately one year ago. Disciplines include botany, business, ecology, general science, humanities, mathematics, social sciences, and statistics. Browsable by discipline and full-text searchable across all disciplines. Especially good for historic or classic articles in most fields. Coverage: 1665 to present. How to export to RefWorks
PsycINFO Need articles in psychology or counseling? Use PsycINFO! It's a great resource and is published by the American Psychological Association. How to export to RefWorks
Sociological Abstracts This database abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. Coverage: 1960 to present. How to export to RefWorks
To locate and retrieve articles or books cited in a bibliography or reference list, use Library OneSearch or the Library Catalog to determine if Kresge Library has access to the item. For example, to find the article:
Pearson, Elaine M; Podeschi, Ronald L. (1999). Humanism and individualism: Maslow and his critics. Adult Education Quarterly 50 (1): 41-56.
You can search by:
- Title in Library OneSearch -- use the article title, Humanism and individualism: Maslow and his critics, not the title of the journal (Adult Education Quarterly).
- Journal Title in the Library Catalog - Adult Education Quarterly, NOT the title of the article.
Also, you can find specific journals by title here.