LIBRARY GUIDE TO HS 2000 - Hlth Pers/Occuptnl Envir

Research and read lots of information to develop your understanding of the topic.

START by exploring Library OneSearch (includes books, ebooks, academic journals, newspapers) 

*Try search terms like "gluten free" AND diet AND benefits and use facets on left to narrow by source type - choose "Limit to articles from scholarly publications, including peer-review"
 

• AccessMedicine Collection of 60 full-text medical and basic sciences books, also includes images, videos, diagnostic tools, patient education handouts, and drug information.
• ClinicalKey  Medical and surgical, including more than 900 books, 500 journals, thousands of videos and millions of images. To access the PDF, please log in or register for a free account.
• MedlinePlus  MedlinePlus is produced by the National Library of Medicine and the National Institutes of Health. It offers reliable, up-to-date health information about diseases, conditions, and wellness issues in plain language. An excellent source for patient information.
• Natural Medicines  A peer-reviewed, authoritative source for information on complementary and integrative therapies.  It is composed of 7 distinct databases:  Food, Herbs Supplements, Health & Wellness, Sports Medicine, Comparative Effectiveness, Manufacturers, Commercial Products, and Medical Conditions.
• UpToDate  A large, evidence-based online resource covering thousands of internal medicine, pediatric, and OB/GYN topics. Designed to answer point-of-care clinical questions.

Databases:

• Alt-Health Watch Includes literature on complementary, holistic and integrated approaches to health care and wellness.
• CINAHL Complete comprehensive and highly-authoritative database for research in nursing and health sciences.
• provides access to the full text of nursing and allied health journals, includes multimedia.
• Medical reference materials. Includes nearly 400 health/medical journals, hundreds of pamphlets, over 700 health-related videos and articles from 2,200 general interest publications.
• PsycINFO Resource for psychology or counseling, published by the American Psychological Association.
• PubMed (MEDLINE)  The National Library of Medicine's free interface for MEDLINE, the premier database for biomedical journal citations.
• Web of Science  Large collection of data, books, journals, proceedings and patents, across disciplines including multidisciplinary research.

Also try suggested databases from BROWSE SUBJECT LIST of DATABASES.

In effort to always improve my teaching sessions please fill up the quick short survey.  Answers to the survey are anonymous.

I know everyone is really busy so thank you for this is extra effort.

CLICK FOR SURVEY

• Center for Disease Control and Prevention - National Center for Health Statistics
• Healthly People 2020 - Office of Disease Prevention and Health Promotion
• HealthFinder.gov - Office of Disease Prevention and Health Promotion

Six Things to Consider about any information source.....

1. Authority - Who is the author/developer? What are her/his qualifications? What are the affiliations, if any?
2. Currency - Is the material current, updated regularly?
3. Coverage - Is the information complete? Are there sources given for additional information?
4. Accuracy - How do you know the information contained is correct? Are the facts cited, can they be checked?
5. Objectivity/Bias - Is the information presented objectively? What bias might the authors/creators have?
6. Appropriateness - Is this a good source for academic / scholarly level research?

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE
 

Click to enlarge image

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

Is it peer-reviewed? CLICK TO ENLARGE

Kresge Library subcriptions include free access for the OU community to both RefWorks. This online personal database of references helps you generate a bibliography from your list of references automatically formatted in any common citation style.
 

Citation Style Guides:

• APA Formating and Style Guide with examples (by Owl at Purdue)
  • Sample APA paper
  • APA style tutorial

The Writing Center at Oakland University will assist developing their ideas into polished final products. The Center's services are in high demand so be sure to plan ahead when scheduling an appointment.