LIBRARY GUIDE TO HST 3340 - The Italian Renaissance

• Encyclopedia of the Renaissance (6 vols.)
• Thames and Hudson Dictionary of the Italian Renaissance (online)
• Encyclopedia of women in the Renaissance : Italy, France, and England
• Encyclopedia of Renaissance Literature
• Oxford Dictionary of the Renaissance
• The New Cambridge History: The Renaissance (online)
• The Cambridge History of Renaissance Philosophy (online)
• The Cambridge Companion to Machiavelli (online)

Library OneSearch
 Search Kresge Library's collections

MelCat
A statewide catalog of many of Michigan's libraries. It allows you to request books at another library be sent to Kresge Library for you.

WorldCat
A catalog of materials owned by libraries worldwide. How to export to RefWorks.  Using WorldCat you will be able to fill a request from  Illiad, the library's interlibrary loan system.

ACLS Humanities
This online collection of books includes many works on the Italian Renaissance

Historical Abstracts
The most comprehensive database in world history

JSTOR abd Project MUSE
Both cover history and related disciplines

Arts and Humanities Citation Index
Provides indexing coverage of the journal literature in the arts and humanities, including literature, music and film studies. Provides information on who has cited a researcher's work. Coverage: 1975 - present. How to export to RefWorks

ARTstor
This database of images includes several collections relevant to Renaissance studies

I Tatti Studies: Essays in the Renaissance
Journal of the Harvard University Center for Italian Renaissance Studies

Check out other databases in the humanities

History

Western European History

Pathfinder on Renaissance history
 

Ask a Librarian
Ask a research question by phone, chat, email, or in person at the research help desk.

Research Consultation
Sign up online for an individual session with a librarian to get help with your research.