LIBRARY GUIDE TO MGT 2350 - Commerce in Western Civilization

Library OneSearch
combines books, articles, and information from encyclopedias. It is the best starting point for your research papers.

Gale Virtual Reference Collection
Includes Contemporary Black Biography, The Gale Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine (2009), American Women Writers, and many more titles! Access ended 9/30/2018.

ABI/Inform Complete
Provides access to articles in scholarly, peer-reviewed business journals, trade journals and business news publications. Includes the full-text of the Wall Street Journal, the Financial Times and the Economist.
Business Source Elite
Broad scope - includes academic journals, trade publications, magazines, books, market research reports, and product reviews. How to export to RefWorks
Google Scholar
You can check the availability of article full text if you use our link to Google Scholar, which will ask you to log in with your OU NetID. How to export to RefWorks  

 

Kresge Library Catalog
When researching a historical topic, you might find books or book chapters very useful.

You can look up a newspaper or journal name in the  Kresge Library Catalog - be sure to limit your search within Journal Title for best results. We also have the full text of key newspapers and journals online:

• New York Times
• Wall Street Journal
• The Economist

Refworks allows you to create a personal database of references and automatically generate formatted bibliographies for your projects.

Writing Resources for Students
Find in-depth information about the mechanics of writing, MLA/APA citations, avoiding plagiarism, and more.

Writing Center
The consultants can help you with every stage of the writing process.

Ask a Librarian
Ask a research question by phone, chat, email, or in person at the research help desk.

Research Consultation
Sign up online for an individual session with a librarian to get help with your research.