MarketLine Includes company and industry reports, country profiles, as well as market data and country statistics.
Factiva Factiva is a premier business and general reference resource with a broad collection of sources that reach across disciplines from business and current events to communications and technology, politics, foreign policy, and more. Factiva.com combines more than 28,000 sources to give users access to premium content from 159 countries in 22 languages.
Mergent Online Financial data on US and international publicly traded firms; includes annual reports, SEC filings, news, and other information. Limited to 7 users at a time. Log off after using!
Mergent Intellect Provides access to private and public U.S and international business data, industry news, facts and figures, executive contact information and more.
IBISWorld Detailed market research and analysis on over 700 U.S. industries as well as Global Industry Reports, China Industry Reports and Business Environment Reports.
There are sections in IBISWorld reports that map to Porter's Five Forces.
MarketLine Includes company and industry reports, country profiles, as well as market data and country statistics.
ABI/Inform Complete Provides access to articles in scholarly, peer-reviewed business journals, trade journals and business news publications. Includes the full-text of the Wall Street Journal, the Financial Times and the Economist. - There are industry reports from "First Research" here. Watch this tutorial video on how to find them.
These resources should be used to get an understanding of a country -- particularly doing business in that country. They are also good sources for identifying macroeconomic trends that might affect a given business.
MarketLine - Get a PESTLE report for a given country. Just limit your search to "Country Profiles".
Global Market Information Database - Search for "Business Dynamics" + the name of a country in order to find a business centric country report.
MarketLine - Get a PESTLE report for a given country. Just limit your search to "Country Profiles". Global Market Information Database - Search for "Business Dynamics" + the name of a country in order to find a business centric country report.
Articles can offer the latest on what is happening in a specific industry or at the macro level, i.e. economic, social, political, and technological trends. Get started, paying special attention to trade publications:
These databases utilize boolean operators. View this cheat sheet for more information.
These databases utilize boolean operators. View this cheat sheet for more information.
Practice your skills with these library resouces by completing this exercise:
Search Activity
Shawn McCann
Assistant Professor
mccann@oakland.edu
248.370.2456
Available: Virtually by Appointment
Book appointment
Encyclopedia of Business - lookup a functional unit in this online ebook resource.
DemographicsNow
Access to demographic and consumer data like the census, consumer expenditure survey, and simmons national consumer survey
PolicyMap
This resource is a U.S. national data and mapping tool and analytics platform with multidisciplinary applications for college students and faculty. Users can leverage thousands of U.S. data indicators in PolicyMap to perform demographic and socioeconomic analysis, from a neighborhood census block group in many cases, up to a national level, as well as create custom regions, for their research and studies.