LIBRARY GUIDE TO MKT 4040 - Consumer Behavior

IBISWorld
Detailed market research and analysis on over 700 U.S. industries as well as Global Industry Reports, China Industry Reports and Business Environment Reports. 
There are sections in IBISWorld reports that map to Porter's Five Forces.

MarketLine
Includes company and industry reports, country profiles, as well as market data and country statistics.

ABI/Inform Complete
Provides access to articles in scholarly, peer-reviewed business journals, trade journals and business news publications. Includes the full-text of the Wall Street Journal, the Financial Times and the Economist. - There are industry reports from "First Research" here.  Watch this tutorial video on how to find them.

Global Market Information Database
International socioconomic data, including industry statistics, consumer behavior statistics, and country information. 

Global Market Information Database
Includes international industry statistics; demographic and consumer spending data; income and expenditure reports by country.

Statista - a site offering some free access to various consumer and market data.

DemographicsNow
Provides access to demographic data. Drill down to the city or neighborhood level to identify markets and audiences in your community. Ideal for supporting small business and local economic development activities. Thanks to MeL.

Marketwatch - free online source for market share info.

American FactFinder - US Census
Offers access to demographic, housing, and economic data.

 

Because consumer behavior research incorporates many disciplines - e.g., psychology, sociology, marketing, etc. - try searching a number of the databases listed below for articles on the topic or theory that you are interested in.

When you find a relevant article, use the Get It! feature to get the full text - preferrably in PDF format.

• ABI/Inform Complete
  Articles from the business press, trade publications, academic journals, and newspapers - mostly full-text articles
   
• Factiva
  Factiva is a premier business and general reference resource with a broad collection of sources that reach across disciplines from business and current events to communications and technology, politics, foreign policy, and more. Factiva.com combines more than 28,000 sources to give users access to premium content from 159 countries in 22 languages.
   
• Google Scholar
  Allows you to see who has cited an article after its publication.
   
• PsycINFO
  Articles from psychology and related disciplines. Allows you to see the references of articles and who has cited many of them 

Additional Recommendations:
Management & Organization Studies: SAGE Full Text
Sociological Abstracts

JSTOR
Social Sciences Citation Index Expanded
 

Find articles, books, etc...

Search by title, author...

Ask a Librarian
Ask a research question by phone, chat, email, or in person at the research help desk.

Research Consultation
Sign up online for an individual session with a librarian to get help with your research.

Writing Resources for Students
Find in-depth information about the mechanics of writing, MLA/APA citations, avoiding plagiarism, and more.

Writing Center
The consultants can help you with every stage of the writing process.

Refworks allows you to create a personal database of references and automatically generate formatted bibliographies for your projects.

Format your paper and references (see handout).