LIBRARY GUIDE TO MKT 4050 - Marketing Research

The following resources are all places you should search to find out more about space exploration for your project.  Gathering, examining, and synthisizing information from articles found in these resources will help you to formulate your survey questions.  In order to effectively search these resources you will need to explore many different keywords or topics.  Here are some of my suggestions:

• "space exploration" - using quotation marks around these keywords will insure that you are searchign for the exact phrase.
• "United States Space Force" OR USSF OR "space force" - these terms will help identify articles related to this newly formed branch of the armed forces - read their Spacepower Report
• Mars +
  • rover
  • exploration
  • settlement
  • travel
• NASA
• SpaceX - this is a company currently engaged in space travel

Web of Science  - This is a database of scientific scholarly journal articles.  You can expect to find many articles about space exploration here.
Google Scholar  - This resource, run by Google, searches for scholarly literature across many different disciplines.  It is sure to include articles on space exploration.
Factiva  - Factiva is the best news database the library has.  It contains news articles from 28,000 different sources from around the world.  This is a great place to find current events concerning space exploration and travel.

That sums up my suggestions for useful library resources for this project. I wish you lots of luck. Please don't hesitate to ask me any questions.  I can be reached via email at:
 

MCCANN@OAKLAND.EDU

DemographicsNow
Provides access to demographic data. Drill down to the city or neighborhood level to identify markets and audiences in your community. Ideal for supporting small business and local economic development activities. Thanks to MeL.Demographic, expenditure, and other consumer data available as customizable reports.

 

PolicyMap
This resource is a U.S. national data and mapping tool and analytics platform with multidisciplinary applications for college students and faculty.  Users can leverage thousands of U.S. data indicators in PolicyMap to perform demographic and socioeconomic analysis, from a neighborhood census block group in many cases, up to a national level, as well as create custom regions, for their research and studies.

Consumer Expenditure Survey 
Average annual expenditures by consumer characteristics (age, income, ethnicity, etc.)

Bureau of Labor Statistics
The BLS has data on employment, unemployment, and consumer spending.

Data.gov
Repository for many types of government data

Global Market Information Database
International socioconomic data, including industry statistics, consumer behavior statistics, and country information. 

PsycTESTS
A research database that provides access to psychological tests, measures, scales, and other assessments as well as descriptive and administrative information.

PsycINFO - search within "Test and measure." Adding "appended" to your search can return results with the actual instrument appended.
Here is a quick video tutorial on finding scales in PsycINFO

Factiva
Factiva is a premier business and general reference resource with a broad collection of sources that reach across disciplines from business and current events to communications and technology, politics, foreign policy, and more. Factiva.com combines more than 28,000 sources to give users access to premium content from 159 countries in 22 languages.

ABI/Inform Complete Articles from the business press, trade publications, academic journals, and newspapers.

Practice using the Secondary Market Research sources listed on the left.  The following activity is just a few short questions designed to get you exploring these resources and familiarize yourself with how they work.  If you miss a question, no worries.  There is a video at the end to show you how to find the answers.
 

Research Activity

There is a tool called "Question Understanding Aid" or QUAID for short.  You can submit your question, context, and answers to it and it will evaluate your input for vagueness, unfamiliarity, complexity, etc.

QUAID Tool 

The library has handbooks of scales that are part of our reference collection:
Handbook of Marketing Scales
Handbook of Brand Managment Scales

Refworks allows you to create a personal database of references and automatically generate formatted bibliographies for your projects.