LIBRARY GUIDE TO Music, Theatre and Dance

Arts and Humanities Citation Index
Provides indexing coverage of the journal literature in the arts and humanities, including literature, music and film studies. Provides information on who has cited a researcher's work. Coverage: 1975 - present. How to export to RefWorks

ARTstor
ARTstor is a nonprofit digital library of more than one million images in the arts, architecture, humanities, and social sciences with a suite of software tools to view, present, and manage images for research and pedagogical purposes.

Grove Music Online
A peerless compendium of information about music and musicians of all periods and places. Limit 4 users.
note: Now called Oxford Music Online.

Humanities Source
Includes articles, book reviews, and interviews dealing with literature, movies, journalism, dance, and communication from 1984 to the present.  Thanks to MeL.

InfoTrac: Fine Arts and Music Collection
Powered by InfoTrac, this database quickly places information from over 5 million articles at the finger tips of arts researchers. More than 150 of the journals in the Fine Arts & Music Collection are covered in the Wilson Art Index and the Répertoire International de Littérature Musicale (RILM) indexes and are available in full-text.

Johns Hopkins Guide to Literary Theory and Criticism
Historical survey of the most important critics and theorists, critical schools, and movements in literary theory and criticism. Includes more than 240 alphabetically arranged entries, including the critical and theoretical innovations of specific countries and historical periods.

JSTOR
Full text of core scholarly journals from their beginning to approximately one year ago. Disciplines include botany, business, ecology, general science, humanities, mathematics, social sciences, and statistics. Browsable by discipline and full-text searchable across all disciplines. Especially good for historic or classic articles in most fields. Coverage: 1665 to present. How to export to RefWorks

Music Index
Includes articles about music, musicians, and the music industry.; also includes book reviews, obituaries, news periodicals. How to export to RefWorks

NAXOS Music Library
A collection of classical music available online. It includes the complete Naxos and Marco Polo catalogues of over 262,000 tracks, including Classical music, Jazz, World, Folk and Chinese music.

8 concurrent users at one time. If the limit has been reached, you may see a login screen. This indicates that you should try again later.

Instructions for setting up the Naxos Music Library mobile app can be found here.  Please refer to option 1 or 2.
note: Please remember to log out after each session.

NAXOS Video Library
An extensive streaming video library of classical music performances, opera, ballet, live concerts and documentaries.

8 concurrent users at one time. If the limit has been reached, you may see a login screen. This indicates that you should try again later.

If you have trouble logging in, please clear your cookies/cache and restart your browser.  This can occur if you have not logged out of a previous session.
note: Please remember to log out after each session.

New York Times Historical
Offers full-text, full-image articles of The New York Times, going back to 1851. The database can be used to search national and international news, editorials, obituaries, birth and marriage announcements, plus historical photos and advertisements. The documents are downloadable in PDF format. How to export to RefWorks

Oxford Music Online
A peerless compendium of information about music and musicians of all periods and places. 
note: Limit 5 users. Please log off when done. 

Project MUSE
Project Muse provides full-text access to the content from over 400 scholarly journals in the humanities and the social sciences. How to export to RefWorks

RIPM Jazz Periodicals
This collection includes over 100  jazz journals and magazines  published in the United States from 1914 to 2000 by the Répertoire international de la Press Musicale (RIPM). The largely rare American periodicals in this resource explore the genre’s roots in blues, ragtime, and Dixieland, continuing on through the swing and big band era of the 1930s and 40s, to the birth and development of bebop, West Coast jazz, cool jazz, and free jazz.
note: A full-text collection of over 100  jazz journals and magazines published in the United States from 1914 to 2000 by the Répertoire international de la Press Musicale (RIPM). Trial ending May 31. 2020.

RIPM Retrospective Index with Full Text and North American and European Music Periodicals
This full-text database is a unique collection of primary source material and periodicals for the study of music and musical life from 1760 to 1966. 
note: This full-text database is a unique collection of primary source material and periodicals for the study of music and musical life from 1760 to 1966.  Trial ending May 31, 2020.