Full text of peer reviewed journal articles in political science, politics, public administration, and international relations journals. How to export to RefWorks
Political Science Complete Includes both a national and international perspective of political science topics, drawing from scholarly, professional and peer-reviewed sources, and offering considerable full-text content. Thanks to MeL.
JSTOR Full text of core scholarly journals from their beginning to approximately one year ago. Disciplines include botany, business, ecology, general science, humanities, mathematics, social sciences, and statistics. Browsable by discipline and full-text searchable across all disciplines. Especially good for historic or classic articles in most fields. Coverage: 1665 to present. How to export to RefWorks
Google Scholar You can check the availability of article full text if you use our link to Google Scholar, which will ask you to log in with your OU NetID. How to export to RefWorks
Project MUSE Project Muse provides full-text access to the content from over 400 scholarly journals in the humanities and the social sciences. How to export to RefWorks
Suppose you find the following citation in the bibliography of a book or article you're reading:
Boutton, A. & Carter, D. B. (2014). Fair-weather allies? Terrorism and the allocation of US foreign aid. Journal of Conflict Resolution, 58(7), 1144-1173.
You think this article will help support your paper. Check to see if KL owns this journal by searching the Library Catalog (perform a Journal Title search using the title of the journal — Journal of Conflict Resolution — NOT the title of the article.)
If Kresge Library does not have this article, you can order a copy through Interlibrary loan.
Need to verify that an article is peer-reviewed? Ulrich's Periodicals Directory 
will tell you!
1. You may enter a specific journal title into a database search box by dropping the Keyword Search to Journal Name or Journal Title (depending on the database you're using).This will return only articles published in that journal.
2. Another option for searching within a specific journal is to find that journal by searching the Library Catalog (perform a Journal Title search using the title of the journal — Journal of Conflict Resolution). Click for online access to the journal (there may be more than one link - just choose one), and find the "search within this publication/ journal" (or similar language) search box.
Helen Levenson
Assistant Professor
hlevenson@oakland.edu
248.370.2497
Office hours:Virtual research consultations are available at days and times that best suit you. Contact me by email to schedule.
Schedule an Appointment with the Writing Center
Writing a Literature Review - Linked from UNC - Chapel Hill
Writing a Literature Review - Linked from University of Wisconsin - Madison
Writing a Literature Review - Linked from Boston College Libraries This is a multi-page tutorial.
Writing an Annotated Bibliography - Linked from OWL Purdue
Writing Resources for Students Find in-depth information about the mechanics of writing, MLA/APA citations, avoiding plagiarism, and more.
Refworks allows you to create a personal database of references and automatically generate formatted bibliographies for your projects.
MeLCat - A statewide catalog of many of Michigan's libraries. It allows you to request books at another library be sent to Kresge Library for you.
Interlibrary Loan
You may request materials we don't have and we'll borrow them from another library for you.