ProQuest One Business
Provides access to articles in scholarly, peer-reviewed business journals, trade journals and business news publications. Includes the full-text of the Wall Street Journal, the Financial Times and the Economist.
Academic Search Complete Multi-disciplinary full-text database for social sciences, humanities, and science.
Business Source Elite An excellent business database which in addition to periodical articles includes full-text company and industry information.
MarketLine Includes company and industry reports, country profiles, as well as market data and country statistics.
Mergent Online Financial data on domestic and international publicly traded companies, including annual reports, SEC filings, news, and other information. Limited to seven users at a time, therefore log off after using.
New York Times Historical Full-text, full-image articles from The New York Times, going back to 1851 with regular content additions as the publisher allows.
Newspaper Source Plus Provides full-text from a large collection of major news sources, including newspapers, magazines, newswires, and television and radio transcripts.
Opposing Viewpoints in Context A wide range of resources, both scholarly and non-scholarly, on numerous social issues.
Google Scholar
You can check the availability of article full text if you use our link to Google Scholar, which will ask you to log in with your OU NetID. How to export to RefWorks
ENCYCLOPEDIAS and DIRECTORIES
International Encyclopedia of Public Policy and Administration. (Ref. H 97 .I574 1998)
Michigan State and Local Government on the Web
Directory of State Governments
Public Policy Issues and Groups
DICTIONARIES
The Dictionary of Public Policy and Administration. (Ref. H 97 .S483 2004)
STATISTICS
Statistical Abstract of the United States (Proquest)
The Statistical Abstract of the United States Online is the standard summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States – including vital and health statistics. It is also designed to serve as a guide to other statistical publications and sources, both in print and on the Web.
Bureau of Labor Statistics
Data.gov - "The home of the U.S. government's open data."
U.S. Data & Statistic from USA.gov - Data and statistics about the United States
U.S. Agencies & Departments Index from USA.gov - Index of U.S. government agencies and departments
City and County Data Book 2007
State and Metropolitan Area Data Book 2010
State and Local Areas Census Information
Federal State and Local Governments From the Census Bureau this contains a wealth of data.
ICPSR
Inter-University Consortium for Political and Social Research (ICPSR) is the world's largest collection of digital social science data. These data can be used for secondary research, instructional activities, and to write articles, papers or theses.
Helen Levenson
Assistant Professor
hlevenson@oakland.edu
248.370.2497
Office hours:Virtual research consultations are available at days and times that best suit you. Contact me by email to schedule.
Ask a Librarian
Ask a research question by phone, chat, email, or in person at the research help desk.
Research Consultation
Sign up online for an individual session with a librarian to
get help with your research.
Refworks allows you to create a personal database of references and automatically generate formatted bibliographies for your projects.
MeLCat - A statewide catalog of many of Michigan's libraries. It allows you to request books at another library be sent to Kresge Library for you.
Interlibrary Loan
You may request materials we don't have and we'll borrow them from another library for you.
Writing Resources for Students
Find in-depth information about the mechanics of writing, MLA/APA citations, avoiding plagiarism, and more.
Writing Center
The consultants can help you with every stage of the writing process.