PsycINFO Need articles in psychology or counseling? Use PsycINFO! It's a great resource and is published by the American Psychological Association. How to export to RefWorks
PubMed (MEDLINE) The National Library of Medicine's free interface for MEDLINE, the premier database for biomedical journal citations. PubMed dates back to 1946 and includes more than 32 million citations in medicine, nursing, allied health, and dentistry. PubMed also includes citations from PubMed Central and the NCBI Bookshelf. Exporting PubMed items to RefWorks
Web of Science - covers all aspects of science, social science, and the humanities. Specializes in cited reference searching. Exporting Web of Science items to RefWorks Scopus Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed research literature with more than 20,500 titles from more than 5,000 international publishers. Scopus offers researchers a quick, easy and comprehensive resource to support their research needs in the scientific, technical, medical and social sciences fields and arts and humanities. It also contains tools that track, analyze and visualize scholarly work.
Search all of these at once using Library OneSearch
- Library OneSearch also provides an easy way to export items to RefWorks
How influential is this journal? Check of Journal Citation Reports to find the Impact Factor of your journal.
Also, if you need to verify that an article comes from a scholarly/peer-reviewed publication, check the publication title in Ulrich's Periodicals Directory .
Also, if you need to verify that an article comes from a scholarly/peer-reviewed publication, check the publication title in Ulrich's Periodicals Directory .
Does the library have the full-text of this article?
Japuntich, S.J., et al., (2018). Racial disparities in lung cancer screening: An exploriatory investigation. Journal of the National Medical Association 110(5): 424-427.
To find full-text, use:
Library OneSearch. Enter a portion of the article title in quotes in Library OneSearch. "Racial disparities in lung cancer screening" . Articles with that phrase in the title or abstract will be retrieved. This article is available full-text.If we don't have the article, you can request it through Interlibrary Loan. It's a free service!
Kristine Condic
Professor
salomon@oakland.edu
248.370.2469
Office: 236 Kresge Library
Contact me at: salomon@oakland.edu
Contact me at: salomon@oakland.edu
Refworks allows you to create a personal database of references and automatically generate formatted bibliographies for your projects.
Cambridge Handbook of Psychology, Health and Medicine This health psychology guide offers a one-stop resource for clinical psychologists, mental health professionals and specialists in health-related matters.
Concise Corsini Encyclopedia of Psychology and Behavioral Science This resource has been edited with the guidance of 36 consulting and associate editors (including 17 past presidents of the American Psychological Association) and contains entries in all major categories of psychology.
Elsevier's Dictionary of Psychological Theories Accessible from Credo Reference, 2006 edition.