Concise Corsini Encyclopedia of Psychology and Behavioral Science
This resource has been edited with the guidance of 36 consulting and associate editors (including 17 past presidents of the American Psychological Association) and contains entries in all major categories of psychology.- Encyclopedia of Applied Psychology, Elsevier, 2004. Online
- Encyclopedia of the Human Brain, Elsevier, 2002, Online
Handbooks and Reviews of the Literature
- APA handbook of research methods in psychology, Print, BF 76.5 .A73 2012, 3rd floor, KL
- APA handbook of ethics in psychology. Print, BF 76.5 .A635 2012, 3rd floor, KL
- APA handbook of testing and assessment in psychology, Print, BF 176 .A63 2013, 3rd floor, KL
- Oxford handbook of comparative evolutionary psychology, by J. Vonk & T.K. Shackelford, Oxford University Press, Print, BF 698.95 .O93 2012, 3rd floor, KL
- Cambridge Handbook of Psychology, Health, and Medicine, 2007, online.
- Annual Review of Psychology, 1950 - present, online.
PsycINFO Need articles in psychology or counseling? Use PsycINFO! It's a great resource and is published by the American Psychological Association. How to export to RefWorks
PsycARTICLES Here you'll find full-text articles from many journals published by the American Psychological Association, the APA Educational Publishing Foundation, the Canadian Psychological Association, and Hogrefe & Huber. PsycARTICLES is a subset of PsycINFO, so if you need more information, go to PsycINFO. How to export to RefWorks
PubMed (MEDLINE) The National Library of Medicine's free interface for MEDLINE, the premier database for biomedical journal citations. PubMed dates back to 1946 and includes more than 32 million citations in medicine, nursing, allied health, and dentistry. PubMed also includes citations from PubMed Central and the NCBI Bookshelf.
PILOTS (Published International Literature On Traumatic Stress) PILOTS "is produced at the headquarters of the National Center for Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder in White River Junction, Vermont. The PILOTS database is sponsored by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. Its goal is to include citations to all literature on post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) and other mental-health sequelae of traumatic events, without disciplinary, linguistic, or geographical limitations, and to offer both current and retrospective coverage. How to export to RefWorks
Science Direct Full-text journals published by Elsevier; coverage is generally from 1995-present. How to export to RefWorks
Mental Measurements Yearbook with Tests in Print A comprehensive guide and bibliography to contemporary testing instruments. Contains descriptive information (test purpose, publisher, pricing, population, and scores) and edited reviews written by leading content area experts. How to export to RefWorks
Does the library have the fulltext of this article?
Johnstone, K. M., Ashbaugh, H., & Warfield, T. D. (2002). Effects of repeated practice and contextual-writing experiences on college students' writing skills. Journal of Educational Psychology 94(2): 305-315.
To find full-text, use:
Library OneSearch. Enter a portion of the article title in quotes in Library OneSearch. "Effects of repeated practice and contextual-writing"Click this link: Full Text Online to view the full-text.
Google Scholar You can check the availability of article full text if you use our link to Google Scholar, which will ask you to log in with your OU NetID. How to export to RefWorks
Web of Science Web of Science provides access to Science Citation Index (SCI), Social Sciences Citation Index (SSCI) and Arts and Humanities Citation Index (A&HCI). These indexes contain references that have been cited in other articles. You can use these citations to perform cited reference searches (locate articles that cite an earlier publication). How to export to RefWorks.
Which journal is cited the most?
- InCites Journal Citation Reports
Provides citation data on journals, and includes virtually all areas of science, technology, and social sciences. Journal Citation Reports can show you the most frequently cited journals in a field and the highest impact journals in a field. The OU community has access to the Science edition and the Social Sciences edition of JCR.
Dissertations and Theses This database is the world's most comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses from around the world. It includes materials from 1861 to the present day. How to export to RefWorks
Dissertations and Theses @ OU Full text access to Oakland University dissertations and theses. How to export to RefWorks
- Getting Connected: email, mySAIL, GrizzID's
- Software: free and at discounted rates including:
- Microsoft Office 365 Education
- SPSS
Need help with software?
Ask our student technology mentors located at the Technology Help Desk, 2nd floor of Kresge Library near the Writing Center. Student mentors are available during these hours.
OU Graduate Study
Writing Center
Make an appointment with Writing Center consultants for assistance with writing, organizing, or just getting started!
APA Style Guide
Need help with APA formatting? APA offers hints and examples through this blog.
Writing Resources for Students
Here you'll find general guides to help you cite material as well as a link to the library's plagiarism tutorial.
Library OneSearch
Use the catalog to find books, videos, recordings, and goverment documents we have at the library.
MelCat
A statewide catalog of many of Michigan's libraries. It allows you to request books at another library be sent to Kresge Library for you.
Interlibrary Loan
You may request materials we don't have and we'll borrow them from another library for you.
Refworks allows you to create a personal database of references and automatically generate formatted bibliographies for your projects.
Kristine Condic
Professor
salomon@oakland.edu
248.370.2469
Contact me at: salomon@oakland.edu